![]() |
ACBL Library Book Sale |
![]() |
ACBL Library Home Page For Books |
|---|
This page is Authors S thru Z |
![]() |
Last Updated: April 10th
Newest Items: |
![]() Click for Info |
FAQsHERE |
|---|
| Jump Down To: |
|---|
Title and Publisher Carol & Tommy Sanders, Ron Andersen Editor: Norma Sands: P. F. Saunders: Burt Saxon: Pablo Scarfi: John Scarne: Bo Schambelan & Arnold Fisher & Richard Lederer: Boris Schapiro: Howard Schenken: Schlem, Grand (Cte R…): Barry Seabrook: Barbara Seagram & David Bird: Barbara Seagram & Linda Lee: Barbara Seagram & Andy Stark: Brian Senior: Brian Senior with Bobby Wolff: Paul H. Seymour: Omar Sharif: Robert Sheehan and Sally Brock: Robert Sheehan: Alfred Sheinwold: Patricia Fox Sheinwold: Barnet Shenkin: E. V. Shepard: Kerri Shuman, Ron Andersen Editor: H. M. Shurlock: Edwin Silberstang: Sidney Silodor: Sidney Silodor & John A. Tierney: David Silver & Tim Bourke: David Silver and Tim Bourke: David Silver: Shirley Silverman: S. J. Simon: Curtis K. Smith: Marc Smith: Nick Smith: Richard V. Smith: A. J. Smith & Paul Stern: Tom Smith: Helen Sobel: Charles J. Solomon & Bennett L. Disbrow: Charles J. Solomon & Bert Wilson: Paul Soloway: Alan Sontag: Alan Sontag, Ron Andersen Editor: Alan Sontag & Peter Steinberg: Sally Sowter: Tony Sowter: Tony Sowter, Series Editor: Norman Squire & M. Harrison-Gray: Norman Squire: Samuel M. Stayman: Irwin Steig: Clem Stein Jr.: Milton L. Stern: Frank Stewart & Randy Baron: Frank Stewart: C. P. Sullivan: Caroline Sydnor: J. W. "Jimmy" Tait: J. W. Tait: Roselyn Teukolsky: Frank Thomas: Harold Thorne: Thomas Throop: Roger Tilley: Tong Seng Tjoa: Irma B. Torgerson: Alan Truscott: Dorothy Hayden Truscott: Alan Truscott & Dorothy Hayden Truscott: Alan Truscott & Dorothy Truscott: Unknown: Harold S. Vanderbilt: Ron Vickery: Helge Vinje: Ronald P. Von Der Porten: Don Von Elsner: Rudy Vourkas: Donald E. Walsh: G. G. J. Walshe: Chien-Hwa Wang: Jeff Ward: C. C. Wei & Ron Andersen: Katherine Wei & Ron Andersen:
BOOKS HOME
Authors A - C
Authors D - G
Authors H - L
Authors M - R

THE Authors S thru Z BOOK LIST

Book No.
$ Price
Condition - Format - Copyright/Print Date
Notes and Comments for this Item
BB326 $0.75 Championship Bridge Series Number 15 - Swiss Team Tactics (Devyn Press) Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1981/ 1981 part of a great pocket card series, handy reference! BB327 $0.75 Championship Bridge Series Number 15 - Swiss Team Tactics (Devyn Press) Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1981/ 1981 part of a great pocket card series, handy reference!
BA324 $4.25 Playing The Cards ~ Developing Competence At The Bridge Table (Rocky Mountain Books) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1984/ 1984 stated 1st printing, smooth spine, clean, tight, almost unused, light toning AV066 $5.00 Standard American Bridge Updated (Rocky Mountain) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1980/ 1995 seventh printing, easy to read, light shop wear BA252 $4.00 Standard American Bridge Updated (Rocky Mountain) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1980/ 1980 stated first edition, just some nominal reading wear BA334 $5.00 Standard American Bridge Updated (Five-Card Majors) (Rocky Mountain) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1980/ 1980 unusual shrink-wrap copy, cover stated first edition, looks new BA325 $4.00 Standard American Bridge Updated ~ Five-Card Majors (Rocky Mountain) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1980/ 1985 stated 4th/5th print, almost like a new book
BC527 $7.25 Bridge With A Perfect Partner (Hyperion/Ward Lock) Fine-/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1976/ 1976 apparent 1st, book is like new, clipped jacket has sunned spine AE311 $8.00 Bridge With A Perfect Partner (Hyperion/Ward Lock) Fine/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1976/ 1976 apparent 1st, book is like new, clipped jacket has very light spine fade
AX487 $5.00 Go For The Gold! ~ Becoming An ACBL Life Master (DBM Publications) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1996/ 1996 looks like a brand new book
AH640 $4.25 Basic Contract Bridge ~ How To Play Well And Enjoy It (W. D. John, England) Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1947/ 1947 first/only edition, pon else clean & tight, light to medium wear and fade AH641 $4.25 Basic Contract Bridge ~ How To Play Well And Enjoy It (W. D. John, England) Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1947/ 1947 first/only edition, pon else clean & tight, tape marks from plastic cover
BB366 $2.50 Scarne On Cards (Revised, Augmented Edition) (Signet/New American) Very Good Paperback (c) 1949/ 1973 clean tight, cracked spine from reading, great reference
AK775 $6.75 Building Bridge ~ The New, Easy Way To Learn America's Favorite Card Game (Fireside) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1993/ 1993 apparent 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear AK776 $6.50 Building Bridge ~ The New, Easy Way To Learn America's Favorite Card Game (Fireside) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1993/ 1993 apparent 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear, sticker removed
BC603 $5.50 Bridge Analysis (Introduction By Terence Reese) (Sterling) Very Good Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1976/ 1976 apparent 1st, pon else clean, tight, clean boards with light wear
BC384 $3.50 Better Bidding In 15 Minutes - Expert Bidding In A Week (Cornerstone Library) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1965/ 1965 stated revised reprint, clean, tight, smooth spine, light overall wear AK843 $3.00 Better Bidding In 15 Minutes - Expert Bidding In A Week (Cornerstone Library) Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1965/ 1965 stated revised reprint, clean, tight, smooth spine, light overall wear, small creases BC602 $5.50 Better Bidding In 15 Minutes - Expert Bidding In A Week (HC) (Simon & Schuster) Very Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1963/ 1963 stated first printing, pon, clean, tight, includes summary card, unclipped jacket has v light wear AH635 $5.00 Better Bidding In 15 Minutes - Expert Bidding In A Week (HC) (Simon & Schuster) Very Good-/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1963/ 1963 stated first printing, pon else clean, tight, light wear, unclipped jacket has nominal edge wear AE326 $3.00 Education Of A Bridge Player (Simon & Schuster) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1973/ 1973 first edition, ex-library, very clean inside, some board wear, nick, scratch BA346 $6.00 Howard Schenken's Big Club (Simon & Schuster) Very Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1968/ 1968 stated first, no real flaws, unclipped jacket has light yellowing
AH796 $20.00 Le Bridge (Librairie Hachette) Fair Paperback (c) 1904/ 1904 122 p., binding very loose, contents vg
AE961 $9.50 Bridge: From Average To Expert (B. T. Batsford) Fine/Very Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1979/ 1979 1st/only, cannot tell from new, unclipped jacket nearly new, slight spine sunning AT012 $9.00 Bridge: From Average To Expert (B. T. Batsford) Very Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1979/ 1979 apparent 1st/only, clean, tight, clipped jacket has light edge wear
BB266 $15.00 Twenty-Five Ways to Take More Tricks as Declarer (Master Point Press) Fine Large Trade Paper (c) 2002/ 2002 brand new book is flat signed (Bird) contents sheet, $16 list
BC854 $5.00 Practice Your Bidding ~ Jacoby 2NT (Master Point Press) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 2003/ 2003 nearly new 1st print, great series BB121 $7.00 Practice Your Bidding ~ Jacoby 2NT [Signed] (Master Point Press) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 2003/ 2003 new 1st print, great series, signed by the authors BC852 $5.00 Practice Your Bidding ~ Roman Keycard Blackwood (Master Point Press) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 2003/ 2003 nearly new 1st print, great series BB122 $7.00 Practice Your Bidding ~ Roman Keycard Blackwood [Signed] (Master Point Press) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 2003/ 2003 new 1st print, great series, signed by the authors BC853 $5.00 Practice Your Bidding ~ Splinter Bids (Master Point Press) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 2003/ 2003 nearly new 1st print, great series BB120 $7.00 Practice Your Bidding ~ Splinter Bids [Signed] (Master Point Press) New Trade Paper (c) 2003/ 2003 new 1st print, great series, signed by the authors BC851 $5.00 Practice Your Bidding ~ Stayman Auctions (Master Point Press) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 2004/ 2004 nearly new 1st print, great series
BC459 $5.50 Practice Your Bidding ~ Jacoby Transfers (Master Point Press) Fine- Trade Paper (c) 2004/ 2004 looks to be nearly new - light shelf wear
BA308 $4.00 Bridge Conventions: Defending Against Pre-Empts (Apsbridge Services Ltd.) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1984/ 1984 aka Bridge Player's Handbooks... AV083 $3.50 Bridge Player's Handbooks ~ Defending Against Pre-Empts (Apsbridge Services Ltd.) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1984/ 1984 apparent 1st issue, no flaws AV084 $3.50 Bridge Player's Handbooks ~ Defending Against Pre-Empts (Apsbridge Services Ltd.) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1984/ 1984 apparent 1st issue, no flaws BA255 $7.00 Conventions Today ~ Better Bridge Now Series (Chess & Bridge Ltd) Fine Trade Paper (c) 2001/ 2001 likely leftover, looks new AV072 $20.00 The 2001 Zonal Championships (Private) Very Good+ A4 Bound paper (c) 2001/ 2001 124 pgs of results from the 2001 contests, first issue of this series AV073 $20.00 The 2001 Zonal Championships (Private) Very Good+ A4 Bound paper (c) 2001/ 2001 124 pgs of results from the 2001 contests, first issue of this series AV075 $15.00 The 8th World Junior Team Championships, Mangaratiba, Rio de Janiero Province, Brazil August 6 - 15, 2001 (Private) Very Good+ A4 Bound paper (c) 2001/ 2001 68 pgs of results from the 2001 contest, possibly the first issue
AX251 $6.00 Competitive Bidding [How To Play Bridge] (B. T. Batsford) Fine Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000 part of the HTPB series, looks new AX282 $5.00 It's Your Bid [How To Play Bridge] (B. T. Batsford) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1998/ 1998 part of the HTPB series, ex-library but looks unread!
AH920 $6.50 Simplified Bridge ~ Auction And Contract (Reilly & Lee Co) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1929/ 1930 stated revised & enlarged edition, clean, tight, moderate wear, light spine fray at tips
AP769 $5.00 [2] 2nd Epson Worldwide Bridge Contest ~ Souvenir Book Of Hands (World Bridge Federation) Very Good+ Magazine Format (c) 1987/ 1987 includes the "Recommendations To Players" sheet, clean and fresh AL703 $4.50 [6] 6th Epson Worldwide Bridge Contest ~ June 7, 1991 (World Bridge Federation) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1991/ 1991 does not include the format and conditions of contest entry, clean and fresh AL704 $4.50 [6] 6th Epson Worldwide Bridge Contest ~ June 7, 1991 (World Bridge Federation) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1991/ 1991 does not include the format and conditions of contest entry, clean and fresh AL707 $4.50 [7] 7th Epson Worldwide Bridge Contest ~ June 19, 1992 (World Bridge Federation) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1992/ 1992 does not include the format and conditions of contest entry, clean and fresh AL708 $4.50 [7] 7th Epson Worldwide Bridge Contest ~ June 19, 1992 (World Bridge Federation) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1992/ 1992 does not include the format and conditions of contest entry, clean and fresh AL720 $4.50 [9] 9th Epson Worldwide Bridge Contest ~ June 11, 1994 (World Bridge Federation) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1994/ 1994 cover is dated June 11th - clean, fresh copy AL721 $4.50 [9] 9th Epson Worldwide Bridge Contest ~ June 11, 1994 (World Bridge Federation) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1994/ 1994 cover is dated June 11th - clean, fresh copy
AX509 $9.00 Bridge For Absolute Beginners (B. T. Batsford) Fine Large Trade Paper (c) 2001/ 2001 shelf wear only
AX152 $7.00 Times Book Of Bridge (B. T. Batsford) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1997/ 1997 1st/only, probable overstock, almost no shop wear BC151 $7.00 Times Book Of Bridge 1 (B. T. Batsford) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1997/ 1997 lightest of edgewear, nearly new
AX380 $3.00 Bridge Play (Second Book Of Bridge) (Cornerstone) Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1953/ 1968 clean and tight, smooth spine, toned pages AP140 $3.00 Bridge Play (Second Book Of Bridge) (Cornerstone) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1953/ 1969 clean and tight, smooth spine, nice copy BA301 $4.50 Bridge With Algy (The Bridge World) Very Good Large Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1934/ 1997 Out of print Bridge World collection of articles, very early stuff BC628 $4.00 Devyn Press Book of Bridge Puzzles Number 3 (Devyn Press) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1970/ 1981 reprint, a few untrimmed pages (press error) but otherwise a fine copy AZ292 $4.00 Devyn Press Book of Bridge Puzzles Number 3 (Devyn Press) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1970/ 1981 reprint, stained corner but otherwise fine AK823 $4.25 Duplicate Bridge (Sterling Publ.) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1954/ 1954 apparent 1st paper, clean, tight, toned pages, smooth spine, light overall wear AK824 $4.00 Duplicate Bridge (Sterling Publ.) Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1954/ 1954 apparent 1st paper, clean, tight, toned pages, smooth spine, light overall wear, some dog ears AS017 $3.25 Duplicate Bridge (How To Bid And Play In Duplicate Tournaments) (Dover) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1954/ 1971 reprint, clean, tight, smooth spine, light overall wear AD438 $3.00 Duplicate Bridge (How To Bid And Play In Duplicate Tournaments) (Dover) Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1954/ 1971 no marks, tight, smooth spine, some edge wear AX824 $5.00 Duplicate Bridge ~ aka The Third Book Of Bridge ~ How To Bid And Play In Duplicate Tournaments (Sterling) Very Good Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1954/ 1967 later retitled release, clean, tight, very good boards BA319 $3.00 First Book Of Bridge (Barnes & Noble) Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1952/ 1964 stated reprint, pon else clean, tight, good spine, nominal cover wear AP118 $5.00 First Book Of Bridge (UK) (Faber & Faber) Very Good-/Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1954/ 1954 clipped jacket, light edge foxing BB080 $9.75 First Book Of Bridge (US) (Sterling) Very Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1952/ 1952 signed, dedicated clean, sharp copy, lightly faded spine, clipped sleeved jacket has small front ship AE626 $6.00 First Book Of Bridge (US) (Sterling) Very Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1952/ 1952 apparent 1st, pon else clean, tight, very light wear, clipped jacket has minor wear, small tear AK817 $3.25 First Book Of Bridge ~ Simple, Clear Instructions For.... (Barnes & Noble) Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1952/ 1953 stated reprint, clean, tight, good spine, nominal cover wear AK818 $3.00 First Book Of Bridge ~ Simple, Clear Instructions For.... (Barnes & Noble) Good Trade Paper (c) 1952/ 1953 stated reprint, pon else clean, tight, good spine, moderate cover wear and creases AH848 $3.00 Five Weeks To Winning Bridge [Lot Pick] (Various) Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1959/ 1964 various editions and prints, various conditions, first pick, ask for your choice AH849 $3.00 Five Weeks To Winning Bridge [Lot Pick] (Various) Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1959/ 1964 various editions and prints, various conditions, first pick, ask for your choice AH654 $4.50 How To Improve Your Bridge ~ An Expert's Guide To Better Bidding (Fourth Book Of Bridge) (Wilshire Books) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1963/ 1967 1st paper, clean, tight, smooth spine, scarce version AX556 $4.25 How To Improve Your Bridge ~ An Expert's Guide To Better Bidding (Fourth Book Of Bridge) (Wilshire Books) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1963/ 1971 later print, clean, tight, smooth spine, scarce version AT032 $4.00 Second Book Of Bridge ~ The Play Of The Hand (Sterling) Good+/Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1953/ 1953 apparent 1st, pon and ink on title page, some foxing, unclipped jacket has edge wear and light soil AE629 $3.75 Second Book Of Bridge ~ The Play Of The Hand (Sterling) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1953/ 1954 stated 2nd print, fep pencil, clean text, tight, some board wear, soil, dings, solid copy AL345 $3.75 Short Cut To Winning Bridge ~ My 100 Most Interesting Hands [Lot Pick] (Bantam) Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1961/ 1963 1963 or revised 1973 edition, first pick, most are VG and all are a great read AD442 $3.75 Short Cut To Winning Bridge ~ My 100 Most Interesting Hands [Lot Pick] (Bantam) Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1961/ 1973 1963 or revised 1973 edition, first pick, most are VG and all are a great read AH734 $5.00 Short Cut To Winning Bridge ~ With My 100 Most Interesting Hands (Fleet Publ.) Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1961/ 1961 apparent 1st, clean, tight, unclipped jacket has top edgewear and very light spine fade AE632 $4.75 Short Cut To Winning Bridge ~ With My 100 Most Interesting Hands (Fleet Publ.) Very Good+/Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1961/ 1961 apparent 1st, all clean, tight, very light wear, unclipped jacket in two pieces split at spine, mostly intact AP121 $5.25 Third Book Of Bridge ~ How To Bid And Play In Duplicate Tournaments (Sterling) Very Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1954/ 1954 1st Ed/10th print, unclipped jacket AE630 $4.25 Third Book Of Bridge ~ How To Bid And Play In Duplicate Tournaments (Sterling) Very Good- Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1954/ 1954 apparent 1st, pon, underline or two, tight, light wear, some bumps, clean boards
AE986 $7.00 Husbands And Other Men I've Played With (Houghton Mifflin) Very Good/Good+ HardCover/DustJacket (c) 1976/ 1976 1st US, all clean, tight, light edge wear, unclipped jacket has light edge wear and a few chips AE987 $3.00 Husbands And Other Men I've Played With (Houghton Mifflin) Good-/Good- HardCover/DustJacket (c) 1976/ 1976 1st US, all clean, tight, moisture damage has warped the boards and caused jacket adhesion
AJ349 $8.98 Playing With The Bridge Legends (Master Point Press) New Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000 Photo & Description - great stories and great hands - enjoyable read! AJ350 $8.98 Playing With The Bridge Legends (Master Point Press) New Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000 Photo & Description - great stories and great hands - enjoyable read!
AX839 $8.75 Correct Contract Bridge ~ Including The Official Laws of.... (UK) (Doubleday) Very Good/Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1929/ 1929 apparent 1st UK, clean, tight, very light wear, unclipped jacket has moderate chips and tears AE814 $7.50 Correct Contract Bridge ~ Including The Official Laws of.... (UK) (Noel Douglas) Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1930/ 1930 1st UK, clean, tight, fep missing, average wear/soil to boards, spine peel just starting BC604 $8.00 Correct Contract Bridge ~ Including The Official Laws of.... (US) (Doubleday, Doran & Co.) Very Good-/Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1929/ 1929 1st US, pon else clean, tight, light edge wear, unclipped jacket missing half of back AE816 $8.00 Correct Contract Bridge ~ Including The Official Laws of.... (US) (Doubleday, Doran & Co.) Very Good- Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1929/ 1929 1st US, a few pencil notes, tight, light edge wear, clean boards, solid, nice AH919 $6.25 Win At Bridge ~ Auction Bridge Made Simpler, More Definite: Easier To Win Contract Bridge Introduced (Reynolds Publishing) Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1927/ 1927 apparent 1st, pencil pon alse clean, boards have edge fade and soil, some nicks, fraying at corners
BB342 $0.75 Championship Bridge Series Number 22 - Drury (Devyn Press) Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1981/ 1981 part of a great pocket card series, handy reference!
AE902 $5.00 The Laws Of Contract Bridge Explained (Faber & Faber) Fine/Fine Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1965/ 1965 apparent 1st, like a new book, clipped jacket in slipcover is also like new AE903 $4.50 The Laws Of Contract Bridge Explained (Faber & Faber) Fine-/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1965/ 1965 apparent 1st, like a new book, clipped jacket has very little edge wear
AZ268 $5.00 Playboy's Book Of Games ~ A Modern Hoyle... (Playboy Press) Very Good+/Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1972/ 1972 first ed, 489 pgs, 68 pgs bridge, very nice, unclipped jacket has a few rips AD461 $5.50 Handbook Of Winning Bridge (Cardoza) Fine+ Trade Paper (c) 1995/ 1995 stated 1st, this copy was an extra AD462 $5.00 Handbook Of Winning Bridge (Cardoza) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1995/ 1998 stated 2nd print, a small corner dent is all there is
BC652 $4.00 Silodor Says: The Grand Slam Of Bridge Literature (Pageant Press) Very Good- Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1952/ 1952 stated 1st edition, pon else clean, tight, clean boards, nice AU052 $2.50 Silodor Says: The Grand Slam Of Bridge Literature (Pageant Press) Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1952/ 1952 stated first, notes and such, stained and worn boards, working copy
AE315 $4.00 Contract Bridge: According To Silodor And Tierney (Stanley-Allan Co.) Very Good- Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1961/ 1961 stated first, all clean, tight, light board wear, some bumps, square AE317 $4.00 Contract Bridge: According To Silodor And Tierney (Stanley-Allan Co.) Fair Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1961/ 1961 stated first, all clean, front hinge off, moderate board wear, bumps, square
BB299 $15.00 Bridge The Silver Way ~ A Third Collection Of Bridge Stories (Master Point Press) New Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000 brand new looking copy is signed & dedicated by both authors, very collectible BA261 $7.25 Bridge The Silver Way ~ A Third Collection Of Bridge Stories (Master Point Press) Fine Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000 Photo & Description - this is a brand new copy, $15 List
AJ288 $7.48 Bridge The Silver Way ~ A Third Collection Of Bridge Stories (Master Point Press) New Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000 Photo & Description - 50% off the cover price - limited supplies AJ289 $7.48 Bridge The Silver Way ~ A Third Collection Of Bridge Stories (Master Point Press) New Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000 Photo & Description - 50% off the cover price - limited supplies
AT564 $6.50 Study In Silver ~ A Second Collection Of Bridge Stories (Master Point Press) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1998/ 1998 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, nominal reading wear and a few dogears AK786 $7.00 Study In Silver ~ A Second Collection Of Bridge Stories (Master Point Press) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1998/ 1998 1st, clean, tight, etc - likely a new book BC875 $6.00 Tales Out Of School (Master Point Press) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1995/ 1995 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light reading wear AT562 $4.00 Tales Out Of School (Master Point Press) Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1995/ 1995 1st, clean, tight, smooth but cocked spine, nominal reading wear
AL660 $3.00 Advanced And Duplicate Bridge Student Text (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1976 apparent 1st edition, clean, tight, light overall wear AZ217 $4.00 Advanced and Duplicate Bridge Student Text (Devyn Press) Very Good Soft Cover (c) 1976/ 1976 1st, all clean, light wear, nice AL661 $3.00 Advanced And Duplicate Bridge Student Text (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1977 stated revised edition, clean, tight, very light wear AL662 $3.00 Advanced And Duplicate Bridge Student Text (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1977 stated revised edition, clean, tight, very light wear BA392 $2.00 Advanced And Duplicate Student Text (Baron/Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good+ Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1977 stated revised, all clean and like new BA393 $2.50 Advanced And Duplicate Student Text (Baron Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good+ Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1996 newest edition revised by Pay Harrington and Harry Silverman, like new AT776 $3.00 Advanced And Duplicate Student Text ~ Revised And Updated (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1996 stated revised printing, clean, tight, light wear to gloss covers BB390 $2.00 Chicago Bridge ~ How To Play Four-Deal Contract Bridge (Barclay Bridge) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1983/ 1983 clean, tight, very informative booklet AV096 $3.00 Chicago Bridge ~ How To Play Four-Deal Contract Bridge (Mr. Bridge) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1983/ 1994 UK reprint of the original, like new BA389 $2.00 Elementary Bridge Five Card Major Student Text (Baron/Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good+ Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1977 stated revised, all clean and like new AL647 $3.00 Elementary Bridge Five Card Major Student Text (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1976 apparent 1st edition, clean, tight, light overall wear BA390 $2.50 Elementary Bridge Five Card Major Student Text (Revised And Updated) (Baron Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good+ Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1996 newest edition revised by Pay Harrington and Harry Silverman, like new AP870 $15.00 Five Card Major Bridge Teachers Manual (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Fine Soft Cover 3-ring Binder (c) 1976/ 1976 253 pages that look like new BA391 $2.00 Intermediate Bridge Five Card Major Student Text (Baron/Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good+ Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1977 stated revised, all clean and like new AL653 $3.00 Intermediate Bridge Five Card Major Student Text (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1976 apparent 1st edition, clean, tight, light overall wear AT771b $4.00 Intermediate Bridge Five Card Major Student Text - Revised And Updated (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1996 stated revised edition, clean, tight, light wear AT771c $4.00 Intermediate Bridge Five Card Major Student Text - Revised And Updated (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1996 stated revised edition, clean, tight, light wear BA394 $2.50 Play Of The Hand As Declarer And Defender (Baron Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good+ Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1996 newest edition revised by Pay Harrington and Harry Silverman, like new AH814 $2.50 Play Of The Hand As Declarer And Defender (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good +/- Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1980/ 1980 Mixed lot, first pick, all are very good AZ438 $0.75 Popular Bridge Conventions (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good+ Folding Card 4P (c) 1970/ 1970 very clean and fresh AH527 $0.75 Summary Of The 1981 Laws Of Contract Bridge For The Social Bridge Player (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good Folding Card 4P (c) 1981/ 1981 AH299 $0.75 Summary Of The 1981 Laws Of Contract Bridge For The Social Bridge Player (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good Folding Card 4P (c) 1981/ 1981
BC858 $4.00 Cut For Partners (Nicholson & Watson) Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1950/ 1950 clean tight text body, weak hinge, worn boards AE686 $8.00 Cut For Partners (Nicholson & Watson) Good-/Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1950/ 1950 1st, clean, very tight text but weak front hinge, one very raggy bump, else average wear, unclipped jacket has three large chips AV110 $3.00 Why You Lose At Bridge (Cornerstone) Very Good- Large Paperback (c) 1946/ 1961 lightly toned but square flat and tight BC859 $4.00 Why You Lose At Bridge (Cornerstone) Good Large Paperback (c) 1946/ 1961 toned pages, soiled covers, good working copy
AD337 $4.75 Bidding Through Logic (Doubleday & Co.) Fine- Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1962/ 1964 known 1st bound edition, no marks, tight, sharp points, no soil AE746 $4.00 Bidding Through Logic (Doubleday & Co.) Very Good/Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1962/ 1964 apparent 1st printing, pon else clean, tight, very light wear, unclipped jacket has edge wear, a few chips, 2" front tear
BA266 $6.50 Man Vs Machine ~ The Bridge Match Of The Millennium (BridgePlus) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1999/ 1999 this is a brand new review copy
AP385 $6.25 Bridge Literature ~ From Shakespear To Orwell (Cadogan Bridge) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1993/ 1993 top corner pinched, clean and tight AK774 $5.75 Bridge Literature ~ From Shakespear To Orwell (Cadogan Bridge) Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1993/ 1993 1st, clean, tight, creased spine, light wear
BA264 $6.00 Let's Play Bridge ~ A Guide To Learning And Understanding Contract Bridge (Fireside) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 1987 slight cover wear, review copy with letter
BC606 $8.00 Sorry, Partner (120 Everyday Hands That Have Been Mis-Bid, Mis-Played...) (Faber & Faber, London) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1945/ 1947 1st edition/4th printing, pon, nominal wear and soil BC607 $7.00 Sorry, Partner (120 Everyday Hands That Have Been Mis-Bid, Mis-Played...) (Faber & Faber, London) Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1945/ 1947 1st edition/4th printing, clean inside, moderate wear and soil
AH302 $0.75 Opening Leads In Bridge (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good Folding Card 4P (c) 1969/ 1969 AH303 $0.75 Winning Play At Bridge (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good Folding Card 4P (c) 1969/ 1969 AH304 $0.75 Winning Play At Bridge (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good Folding Card 4P (c) 1969/ 1969
BC686 $3.25 All The Tricks! ~ New Revised Edition (Cornerstone Library) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1949/ 1961 stated revised (material added), pon else clean, tight, good spine, light cover wear
BC635 $4.50 Slam Bidding And Point Count (Macrae Smith Co.) Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1951/ 1951 stated 2nd printing, pon else clean, tight, light edge wear, unclipped jacket has light edge wear AH589 $3.25 Slam Bidding And Point Count (Macrae Smith Co.) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1951/ 1951 apparent 1st printing, pon else clean, tight, light overall wear, small scuff front board
AH967 $3.50 Hold Our Bridge Hands ~ A New Handbook On Winning Bridge [Lot Pick] (Lefax Publ.) Very Good Paperback (c) 1969/ 1969 first pick, apparent 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light overall wear AK792 $3.50 Hold Our Bridge Hands ~ A New Handbook On Winning Bridge [Lot Pick] (Lefax Publ.) Very Good Paperback (c) 1969/ 1969 first pick, apparent 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light overall wear
AL962 $0.75 Future Champions' Bridge Series V - Strong Opening Bids (Devyn Press) Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1989/ 1989 Series Edited by Audrey Grant AL963 $0.75 Future Champions' Bridge Series V - Strong Opening Bids (Devyn Press) Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1989/ 1989 Series Edited by Audrey Grant
BC544 $8.00 Bridge Bum, The (Morrow) Fine-/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1977/ 1977 first edition, clean, tight book, unclipped jacket has some general wear
BB340 $0.75 Championship Bridge Series Number 20 - One No Trump Forcing (Devyn Press) Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1981/ 1981 part of a great pocket card series, handy reference!
BA330 $5.00 Improve Your Bridge - Fast (Max Hardy Press) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1982/ 1982 very nice clean copy, flat and square BB224 $7.00 Improve Your Bridge - Fast (Robert Hale, London) Very Good+/Very Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1982/ 1982 clean, fresh nearly new copy is signed by ? w/ unclipped sleeved jacket, also like new
AL685 $3.25 Bridge Conventions ~ Transfers After One No Trump (Bridge Player's Handbooks) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1980/ 1980 1st, clean, tight, very light wear and aging AL686 $3.25 Bridge Conventions ~ Transfers After One No Trump (Bridge Player's Handbooks) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1980/ 1980 1st, clean, tight, very light wear and aging
AQ197 $13.00 1990 VIII World Bridge Championships, Mixed Pairs, Open Pairs, Women's Pairs, Knockout Teams, Geneva 1990 (WBF/Apsbridge Services Limited) NEW Large Trade Paper (c) 1991/ 1991 Photo & Description - New copy; might have the tiniest bit of shelf wear. AQ198 $13.00 1990 VIII World Bridge Championships, Mixed Pairs, Open Pairs, Women's Pairs, Knockout Teams, Geneva 1990 (WBF/Apsbridge Services Limited) NEW Large Trade Paper (c) 1991/ 1991 Photo & Description - New copy; might have the tiniest bit of shelf wear. AL683 $3.25 Bridge Conventions ~ The Takeout Double (Bridge Player's Handbooks) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1980/ 1980 1st, clean, tight, very light wear and aging AL684 $3.25 Bridge Conventions ~ The Takeout Double (Bridge Player's Handbooks) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1980/ 1980 1st, clean, tight, very light wear and aging AK801 $7.25 Bridge: Improve Your Defence (B. T. Batsford) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1979/ 1979 apparent 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light use AK802 $7.00 Bridge: Improve Your Defence (B. T. Batsford) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1979/ 1979 apparent 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light use, price sticker BC391 $7.00 Step-By-Step Competitive Bidding (B. T. Batsford) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1996/ 1996 apparent 1st, very light shelf wear only, $17 list BA269 $7.00 Step-By-Step Competitive Bidding (B. T. Batsford) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1996/ 1996 this is a brand new copy, $17 List AK803 $6.25 Step-By-Step Constructive Bidding (B. T. Batsford) Fine- Trade Paper (c) 1994/ 1994 apparent 1st, probable overstock, light shop wear only AK804 $6.25 Step-By-Step Constructive Bidding (B. T. Batsford) Fine- Trade Paper (c) 1994/ 1994 apparent 1st, probable overstock, light shop wear only BC390 $6.00 Your First Twenty Deals [How To Play Bridge Series] (B. T. Batsford) Fine Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000 brand new copy, color pages, handy size BA268 $6.00 Your First Twenty Deals [How To Play Bridge Series] (B. T. Batsford) Fine Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000 this is a brand new copy
AV082 $3.50 Bridge Player's Handbooks ~ The Takeout Double (Apsbridge Services Ltd.) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1980/ 1995 apparent 3rd edition, clean, tight, very light wear and aging AL697 $3.25 Bridge Player's Handbooks ~ The Takeout Double (Apsbridge Services Ltd.) Very Good- Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1980/ 1995 apparent 3rd edition, clean, tight, very light wear and aging AL692 $3.25 First IPBM Book Of Bidding Hands (Probray Press Ltd.) Very Good- Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1983/ 1983 1st, clean, tight, very light wear and aging AL693 $2.75 First IPBM Book Of Bidding Hands (Probray Press Ltd.) Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1983/ 1983 1st, clean, pencil on cover and notes inside, light wear and aging
AE254 $9.00 Winning Points At Match-Point Bridge (Faber & Faber) Very Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1959/ 1959 apparent 1st print, all clean, tight, light wear, clipped jacket nominal wear AE279 $9.00 Winning Points At Match-Point Bridge (Faber & Faber) Very Good-/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1959/ 1959 apparent 1st print, pon else clean, tight, light wear, clipped jacket nominal wear
AX778 $7.75 Beginner's Guide To Bridge (Drake Publ) Fine/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1971/ 1971 1st US edition, like a new book, clipped jacket is also like new AE252 $7.75 Beginner's Guide To Bridge (Pelham Books) Fine/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1971/ 1974 stated 2nd ed, like a new book, unclipped jacket is also like new AK809 $4.75 Beginners Guide To Bridge (Sphere Books Ltd.) Fine- Paperback (c) 1971/ 1973 apparent 1st, probable overstock, light shop wear only AK810 $4.75 Beginners Guide To Bridge (Sphere Books Ltd.) Fine- Paperback (c) 1971/ 1973 apparent 1st, probable overstock, light shop wear only AX262 $3.25 Bidding At Bridge [Lot Pick] (Penguin Books) Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1964/ 1964 first pick, all apparent 1st paper, clean, tight, light wear and aging AK813 $3.25 Bidding At Bridge [Lot Pick] (Penguin Books) Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1964/ 1964 first pick, all apparent 1st paper, clean, tight, light wear and aging AP442 $7.50 Contract Bridge ~ Bidding Today (Pitman Publishing) Very Good+ Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1976/ 1976 Barclay sticker on back, very light use AE229 $7.25 Contract Bridge ~ Bidding Today (Pitman Publishing) Very Good Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1976/ 1976 apparent 1st, very light wear, bumps AT194 $6.75 Contract Bridge ~ Card Play Technique (Pitman Publishing) Very Good Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1976/ 1976 sticker residue on back, very light use, minor bumps BC569 $9.00 Contract Bridge ~ The Theory Of Bidding (Gerald Duckworth Ltd.) Very Good/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1957/ 1957 known first edition, pon (Truscott) else clean, tight, unclipped jacket has chipping and spine wear/tears BC515 $6.75 Contract Bridge ~ The Theory Of Bidding ~ Second Edition (Gerald Duckworth Ltd.) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1979/ 1979 1st this ed, clean, tight, smooth spine, light edge wear BC624 $7.00 Guide To Bridge Conventions ~ 120 Conventions, With Variations, Extensions And Alternatives (Gerald Duckworth Ltd.) Very Good-/Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1958/ 1958 apparent 1st, pon (Truscott), George Coffin stamp, clipped jacket has some chipping, wear and soiling AE235 $7.00 Guide To Bridge Conventions ~ 120 Conventions, With Variations, Extensions And Alternatives (Gerald Duckworth Ltd.) Very Good-/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1958/ 1958 apparent 1st, George Coffin stamps and book list, clipped jacket has some wear and soiling
BB029 $5.75 Complete Stayman System Of Contract Bidding (Rinehart & Co.) Very Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1956/ 1956 neat and small ink pon fep else clean, nominal wear AE525 $5.00 Complete Stayman System Of Contract Bidding (Rinehart & Co.) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1956/ 1956 1st US, back inside pon and pencil notes, mostly tight, light wear, bumps AH994 $6.50 Do You Play Stayman? (UK) (Faber & Faber) Very Good-/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1965/ 1969 1st UK, ex-library discard but hard to tell, clipped jacket and book look hardly used BC659 $6.75 Do You Play Stayman? (US) (Odessey Press) Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1965/ 1965 1st US, pon else clean, tight, unclipped jacket has light edgewear BC207 $6.00 Do You Play Stayman? (US) (Odessey Press) Very Good/Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1965/ 1965 1st US is clean and tight, unclipped jacket has back chips, spine faded AE517 $4.00 Expert Bidding At Contract Bridge (UK) (Faber & Faber) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1952/ 1952 1st UK, ink notes and fep stains, tight, light to moderate wear/bumps BB057 $5.50 Expert Bidding At Contract Bridge (US) (Wellington Assoc.) Good+/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1951/ 1951 apparent 1st US, clean, tight, toning, unclipped jacket has soil and wear AD361 $3.75 Expert Bidding At Contract Bridge (US) (Wellington Assoc.) Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1951/ 1951 1st US, notes in text, tight, boards have wear and soil, spine title faded BB017 $3.50 Highroad To Winning Bridge ~ Do You Play Stayman? (Cornerstone Library) Good Trade Paper (c) 1965/ 1970 ink pon, toned sheets, small cover crease, smooth spine AK781 $3.50 Highroad To Winning Bridge ~ Do You Play Stayman? (Cornerstone Library) Good Trade Paper (c) 1965/ 1970 1st paper, pon, tight, toned pages, mostly smooth spine, nominal wear w/ light cover creases, Kings DBC inked on page endges
BC700 $5.00 Poker For Fun and Profit (Cornerstone) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1959/ 1961 pon else clean, tight, 181p of poker, no bridge content
BC660 $6.00 Bridge And Gin Gambitry - The Art Of Winning All Of The Time (Home Library Press) Very Good/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1963/ 1963 apparent 1st, clean, highly illustrated, light wear overall, unclipped jacket has edge wear and an open tear or two AH186 $6.00 Bridge And Gin Gambitry - The Art Of Winning All Of The Time (Home Library Press) Very Good/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1963/ 1963 apparent 1st, clean, highly illustrated, light wear overall, unclipped jacket has edge wear and a bit rough AH601 $3.25 Bridge And Gin Gambitry ~ The Art Of Winning All Of The time (Cornerstone Library) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1963/ 1963 1st paper, pon else clean, tight, toned pages, mostly smooth spine, nominal wear AH602 $3.50 Bridge And Gin Gambitry ~ The Art Of Winning All Of The time (Cornerstone Library) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1963/ 1963 1st paper, clean, tight, toned pages, smooth spine, nominal wear
BB286 $8.50 Expert Bridge ~ From Novice To Superstar In 90 Days - Perhaps (Max Hardy Press) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1978/ 1978 signed & dedicated inside cover 1st/only, clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear, square and flat AV067 $6.00 Expert Bridge ~ From Novice To Superstar In 90 Days - Perhaps (Max Hardy Press) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1978/ 1978 1st/only, clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear, square and flat
AC132 $2.50 Bridge Book Volume 1 - For Beginning Players (Devyn Press) Good Trade Paper (c) 1988/ 1988 AK754 $2.00 Bridge Book Volume 1 - For Beginning Players (Devyn Press) Good- Trade Paper (c) 1988/ 1988 apparent first, clean and tight, some rippling from moisture BC513 $5.00 Bridge Book Volume 2 - For Intermediate Players (Devyn Press) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1988/ 1988 clean, tight, smooth spine, very lightwear AX452 $4.00 Bridge Book Volume 2 - For Intermediate Players (Devyn Press) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1988/ 1988 ex-library but clean and tight, light wear
BA354 $9.00 A Christmas Stocking (Private) Fine Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1985/ 1985 1st/only, new, flat-signed fep, gift area kept blank BC655 $5.50 A Christmas Stocking (Private) Fine Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1985/ 1985 1st/only, clean, tight, clean fresh boards, gift area blank BC291 $7.75 Bridge Player's Comprehensive Guide To Defense (Dodd Mead) Very Good- Large Trade Paper (c) 1988/ 1988 edgewear from use, clean text, smooth spine, 404 pgs! BB351 $8.00 Bridge Today's One Thousand And One Bridge Problems Workbook (Duplicate And Tournament Edition) (Granovetter Books) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1990/ 1990 apparent 1st, some erased pencil answers, corner thumbing wear, great material BC292 $9.50 Frank Stewart's Bridge Club (Master Point Press) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 2003/ 2003 bent corner at top else like new AK746 $6.00 My Bridge And Yours (Private) Good Trade Paper (c) 1992/ 1992 1st, clean, tight, creased spine, moderate overall wear, cover creases BA335 $5.00 Two-Minute Bridge Tips (Private) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1992/ 1992 pon label else clean, light edgewear, solid copy BC054 $5.00 Two-Minute Bridge Tips (Private) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1992/ 1992 moderate edgewear, clean and solid copy AV105 $7.50 Two-Minute Bridge Tips (HC) (Crescent Books) Fine/Fine Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1992/ 1995 1st print, nearly a new book, slightest toning to sheets AV106 $7.00 Two-Minute Bridge Tips (HC) (Crescent Books) Fine/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1992/ 1995 1st print, nearly a new book, slightest toning to sheets, cover sticker removed
AS038 $3.00 Modern Pan (Private) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1971/ 1971 not bridge, clean, tight,includes fold-out sheet
AT712 $4.25 Bridge Made Easy - Book Four ~ How To Set Your Opponents (Private, Alexandria, VA) Very Good Paperback (c) 1992/ 1992 apparent 1st print, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light wear, includes errata BB204 $8.00 Bridge Made Easy - Book Four How To Set Your Opponents (Private) Very Good+ Paperback (c) 1992/ 1992 signed to Bobby Wolffe, like a new copy, have one to Truscott too! BB226 $8.00 Bridge Made Easy - Book Four How To Set Your Opponents (Private) Very Good Paperback (c) 1992/ 1992 signed to Bil, almost like a new copy, have one to Truscott too! AL350 $4.00 Bridge Made Easy - Book Three (How To Win More Tricks) (Private, Alexandria, VA) Very Good- Paperback (c) 1981/ 1981 apparent 1st print, clean, tight, smooth spine, light overall wear AL351 $3.75 Bridge Made Easy - Book Three (How To Win More Tricks) (Private, Alexandria, VA) Good+ Paperback (c) 1981/ 1981 apparent 1st print, pon else clean, tight, nearly smooth spine, nominal overall wear AM147 $3.50 Bridge Made Easy Book One (Private, Alexandria, VA) Very Good Paperback (c) 1975/ 1975 Light shop wear AL348 $3.00 Bridge Made Easy Book One (Private, Alexandria, VA) Good+ Paperback (c) 1975/ 1986 stated 6th print, white cover, clean, tight, lightly creased spine, nominal overall wear AH766 $6.00 Bridge Made Easy Volume II ~ For Intermediates (Private) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1977/ 1977 apparent 1st signed and dedicated, nice copy
AP658 $7.50 Bridge Challenge (Wolfe) Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1974/ 1974 apparent first, lightly used, clipped jacket has sun faded spine AX880 $7.50 Bridge Challenge (Wolfe) Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1974/ 1974 apparent first, lightly used, clipped jacket has sun faded spine AT109 $10.25 Master Pairs Technique (Robert Hale, London) Fine/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1982/ 1982 1st, like new, unclipped jacket has little rubbing, also like new AX652 $10.25 Master Pairs Technique (Robert Hale, London) Fine/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1982/ 1982 1st, like new, unclipped jacket has little rubbing, also like new
AX638 $9.50 Bridge Match (Faber & Faber) Fine/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1976/ 1976 apparent first is flawless, unclipped sleeved jacket has areas of yellow from old cover
BA328 $7.25 How To Play Bridge With Your Spouse ... And Survive! (Granovetter Books) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1991/ 1991 1st paper, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light wear AJ593 $7.48 How To Play Bridge With Your Spouse ... And Survive! (Master Point Press) New Trade Paper (c) 2002/ 2002 Photo & Description - 50% off the cover price - limited supplies AJ594 $7.48 How To Play Bridge With Your Spouse ... And Survive! (Master Point Press) New Trade Paper (c) 2002/ 2002 Photo & Description - 50% off the cover price - limited supplies
BB287 $9.00 Sherlock Holmes, Bridge Detective Returns (Private) Very Good+ Large Trade Paper (c) 1975/ 1975 signed & dedicated inside cover, book looks brand new
AL380 $5.50 Advanced Contract Bridge Simplified (Eyre & Spottiswoode) Very Good- Paperback (c) 1932/ 1932 stated 1st printing, stenciled pon else clean, tight, light wear AK864 $4.00 Advanced Contract Bridge Simplified (40th) (Eyre & Spottiswoode) Good+ Paperback (c) 1932/ 1932 stated 2nd printing, pon else clean, tight, mostly smooth spine, nominal wear all around AK865 $4.00 Advanced Contract Bridge Simplified (40th) (Eyre & Spottiswoode) Good+ Paperback (c) 1932/ 1932 stated 2nd printing, clean, tight, mostly smooth spine, nominal wear all around AK866 $4.00 Advanced Contract Bridge Simplified (60th) (Eyre & Spottiswoode) Good+ Paperback (c) 1932/ 1936 stated 4th edition (printing), clean, tight, mostly smooth spine, nominal wear all around AE274 $4.00 Contract Bridge In 20 Minutes (E. P. Dutton & Co.) Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1930/ 1930 stated 3rd printing, fep dedication, weak front hinge, bumps and wear to boards AE275 $4.00 Contract Bridge In 20 Minutes (E. P. Dutton & Co.) Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1930/ 1931 stated 8th printing, pencil/crayon marks, bumps and wear to boards, bottom spine fade AL407 $2.50 Contract Bridge In 20 Minutes (Mixed Lot) (Eyre & Spottiswoode) Various Paperback (c) 1930/ 1932 various editions and prints available, all are good or better, first pick AL408 $2.50 Contract Bridge In 20 Minutes (Mixed Lot) (Eyre & Spottiswoode) Various Paperback (c) 1930/ 1932 various editions and prints available, all are good or better, first pick AZ205 $5.75 Contract Bridge In Twenty Minutes (New And Enlarged Edition) (Eyre & Spottiswood, London) Good+ Soft Cover (c) 1930/ 1934 clean, tight, cover wear BB363 $4.00 Eight-Deal Bridge In Twenty Minutes (Eyre & Spottiswood) Very Good Paperback (c) 1959/ 1959 stated 1st publ, clean, tight, light wear AE276 $4.50 Thorne's Complete Contract Bridge (Eyre & Spottiswoode Ltd.) Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1933/ 1935 stated 2nd revised edition, pon else clean, tight, well worn boards
AT612 $10.00 Computer Bridge (Hayden Press) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1983/ 1983 1st/only, scarce title, clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear and light cover curl AT613 $10.00 Computer Bridge (Hayden Press) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1983/ 1983 1st/only, scarce title, clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear and light cover curl
BB026 $10.00 Playing Cards ~ Pleasures And Treasures (G. P. Putname's Sons) Fine/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1967/ 1967 lavishly illustrated, flawless copy, unclipped sleeved jacket also like new
AM207 $4.00 Mah Jong Unlimited - The Fundamentals Of Mah Jong Game (Dorrance) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1999/ 1999 stated first print, it was in the box, probably by mistake
BB367 $4.00 Lessons In Contract Bridge (Private, Calif) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1945/ 1945 pencil notes else clean and tight
AC342 $3.00 Basic Bridge In Three Weeks ~ The Beginner's 21-Day Guide To Bridge Mastery (Perigee) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 1987 AC344 $4.00 Basic Bridge In Three Weeks ~ The Beginner's 21-Day Guide To Bridge Mastery (Perigee) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 1987 light spine crease BC098 $18.00 Bidding Dictionary (Lawrence & Leong) Fine/Fine Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1996/ 1996 this is a brand new copy from remaining stock BC099 $18.00 Bidding Dictionary (Lawrence & Leong) Fine/Fine Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1996/ 1996 this is a brand new copy from remaining stock AE329 $4.25 Bridge ~ Successful Play From First Principles (Oldbourne, London) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1961/ 1961 apparent first, hospital ex-lib, tight, light to moderate wear AE327 $8.75 Bridge ~ Successful Play From First Principles (Oldbourne, London) Fine-/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1961/ 1961 apparent first, all clean, tight, sharp, unclipped jacket has very light wear only BC019 $6.25 Bridge In 3 Weeks ~ The Beginner's 21-Day Guide To The World's Most Popular Card Game (Master Point Press) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 2004 new leftover, first edition this revised title BC020 $5.75 Bridge In 3 Weeks ~ The Beginner's 21-Day Guide To The World's Most Popular Card Game (Master Point Press) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 2004 new leftover, first edition this revised title, cover corner crease AD345 $4.75 Contract Bridge (Frederick Fell) Very Good- Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1959/ 1982 1st edition this publ, Bridge World stamp else clean, tight, very light edge/corner wear to boards, clean BC995 $5.00 Contract Bridge (For Beginners And Intermediate Players) (Lifetime Books) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1959/ 1993 new leftover from the estate, apparent 2nd print BC996 $5.00 Contract Bridge (For Beginners And Intermediate Players) (Lifetime Books) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1959/ 1993 new leftover from the estate, apparent 2nd print AK850 $3.50 Contract Bridge ~ A Beginner's Guide To Rules And Strategies (Bantam Books) Good+ Paperback (c) 1982/ 1983 1st paper this edition, inscription else clean, tight, smooth spine, nominal wear AK851 $3.50 Contract Bridge ~ A Beginner's Guide To Rules And Strategies (Bantam Books) Good+ Paperback (c) 1982/ 1983 1st paper this edition, clean, tight, smooth spine, nominal wear, cover price BC280 $1.50 Grand Slams (Unwin Paperbacks) Good Trade Paper (c) 1986/ 1987 UK version, first 10 pages are chipped and wrinkled, looks bad, reads fine BC069 $13.25 Great Bridge Scandal (Master Point Press) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1969/ 2004 leftover copy is new, added material BC071 $13.25 Great Bridge Scandal (Master Point Press) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1969/ 2004 leftover copy is new, added material BB222 $45.00 Great Bridge Scandal ~ The Full Story of the Most Famous Cheating Case in Card Playing History (Yarborough Press) Very Good+/Very Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1969/ 1969 well preserved signed original print has very light edge soil, unclipped sleeved jacket is very clean. This is a very tough find! BC308 $22.50 Great Bridge Scandal ~ The Full Story of the Most Famous Cheating Case in Card Playing History (Yarborough Press) Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1969/ 1969 brand new old stock, book is nearly perfect, back board has faint stain at top, jacket has faint matching stain BA339 $5.00 Intermediate Bridge In Three Weeks (Perigee) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1990/ 1990 new looking copy has slight shelf wear BA340 $5.00 Intermediate Bridge In Three Weeks (Perigee) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1990/ 1990 new looking copy has slight shelf wear BA338 $4.75 Master Bridge By Question And Answer (Unwin Paperbacks, London) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1973/ 1979 apparent 1st paper, clean, tight, smooth spine, nominal cover wear BC285 $7.25 Master Bridge By Question And Answer (Quadrangle) Very Good+/Very Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1971/ 1971 likely brand new leftover from Alan slight shelf wear only AE332 $7.00 Master Bridge By Question And Answer [British Edition] (George Allen & Unwin) Very Good- Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1971/ 1973 first UK, bidding converted, light pencil, bumped but solid, clean boards BC281 $5.25 New York Times Bridge Series ~ Doubles And Redoubles (Times Books) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 1987 new leftover, stated first edition (suspected 2nd print) BC282 $5.25 New York Times Bridge Series ~ Doubles And Redoubles (Times Books) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 1987 new leftover, stated first edition (suspected 2nd print) AT609 $4.50 New York Times Bridge Series ~ Grand Slams (Times Books) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1985/ 1985 stated first edition, pon* else clean, smoky, smooth spine and light wear/soil AZ288 $4.75 New York Times Bridge Series ~ Grand Slams (Times Books) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1985/ 1985 stated 1st edition (2ndP), clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear BA337 $3.75 New York Times Guide To Practical Bridge (Golden Press) Very Good- Paperback (c) 1970/ 1970 1st edition, clean tight and nearly smooth spine AX351 $4.00 New York Times Guide To Practical Bridge [Lot Pick] (Golden Press) Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1970/ 1970 lot pick, all 1st editions, most are VG and still a very relavant text AH773 $4.00 New York Times Guide To Practical Bridge [Lot Pick] (Golden Press) Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1970/ 1970 lot pick, all 1st editions, most are VG and still a very relavant text
BC994 $4.50 Bid Better, Play Better (Perennial Library) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1966/ 1986 clean and solid copy from the estate BA343 $5.00 Bid Better, Play Better (Perennial Library) As New Trade Paper (c) 1966/ 1986 Truscott estate books, probably personal stock BC331 $0.50 Competitive Bidding (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good+ Folding Card 4P (c) 1971/ 1971 looks new, handy reference guide BC332 $0.50 Competitive Bidding (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good+ Folding Card 4P (c) 1971/ 1971 looks new, handy reference guide BC347 $0.50 Defensive Play (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good+ Folding Card 4P (c) 1971/ 1971 looks new, handy reference guide, fully current! BC348 $0.50 Defensive Play (Barclay Bridge Supplies) Very Good+ Folding Card 4P (c) 1971/ 1971 looks new, handy reference guide, fully current! AN099 $6.00 Winning Declarer Play [ISBN 0-87980-348-7 (Melvin Powers/Wilshire Book Co.) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1969/ 1978 Photo & Description - stated 1st edition (this publ), latest print direct from publisher, a must-read classic
AH576 $5.00 Teach Yourself Basic Bidding (Arco Publ.) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1976/ 1976 apparent 1st paper, clean, tight, smooth spine, nice! AK847 $5.50 Teach Yourself Basic Bidding (Arco Publ.) Fine- Trade Paper (c) 1976/ 1976 apparent 1st paper, looks nearly new BC198 $4.50 Teach Yourself Basic Bidding (HC) (Arco) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1976/ 1976 average copy, clean, tight, nominal cover wear AP626 $6.00 Teach Yourself Basic Bidding (HC) (Arco) Very Good+/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1976/ 1976 apparent first, very light wear, unclipped jacket light edge wear
AD497 $15.75 New York times Bridge Book - An Anecdotal History Of The.... (St. Martin's Press) Fine Hard Cover/Dustjacket (c) 2002/ 2002 stated 1st, new, very light shop wear only BC249 $12.50 New York times Bridge Book - An Anecdotal History Of The.... (St. Martin's Press) Fine/Fine Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 2002/ 2002 brand new leftover ($26), unclipped, not a remainder, may have slight wear from shelf shuffle BC248 $6.00 New York times Bridge Book ~ An Anecdotal History Of The.... (St. Martin's Griffin) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 2002/ 2002 brand new leftover with a small stain to the center edge of last few sheets BC086 $7.50 New York times Bridge Book ~ An Anecdotal History Of The.... (St. Martin's Griffin) Fine Trade Paper (c) 2002/ 2002 brand new leftover
AZ493 $4.00 14 Mouvements De Tournois (Chastrusse & Cie) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1985/ 1985 24 pgs, light wear
AX692 $15.00 Club Convention System Of Bidding At Contract Bridge (Charles Scribner's Sons) Very Good+/Very Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1964/ 1964 apparent 1st, all clean, tight, good points, unclipped jacket very light wear
BA331 $9.00 The Hybrid Club ~ An Action System (Private) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1981/ 1981 1st/only, clean, tight, smooth spine, light toning to cover, signed letter
BC572 $10.00 New Ideas In Defensive Play In Bridge ~ Featuring The Distribution Signal (Sterling) Very Good- Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1980/ 1980 very scarce cased edition, nominal shelfwear, clean inside, sharp!
AX585 $8.00 Introduction To Competitive Bidding (HCUK) (Robert Hale) Fine-/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1967/ 1985 apparent 1st UK, book has no real flaws, unclipped sleeved jacket is like new BB202 $7.50 Introduction To Defensive Bidding (Prentice-Hall) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1967/ 1967 signed and dedicated else clean, very light cover curl BC150 $4.75 Introduction To Defensive Bidding (Prentice-Hall) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1967/ 1967 1st paper, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light wear AE897 $7.00 Introduction To Defensive Bidding (HC) (Prentice-Hall) Fine-/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1967/ 1967 apparent 1st, book has no real flaws, unclipped jacket has very light edge wear, no chips AE898 $7.00 Introduction To Defensive Bidding (HC) (Prentice-Hall) Fine-/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1967/ 1967 apparent 1st, book has no real flaws, unclipped jacket has very light edge wear, no chips
BB232 $7.50 Ace Of Spies (Max Hardy Books) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1982/ 1982 signed & dedicated, very clean, smooth spine, 3 matching items BB231 $7.50 Jack Of Hearts (Max Hardy Books) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1982/ 1982 signed & dedicated, very clean, smooth spine, 3 matching items BB084 $7.00 Ace Of Spies [SIGNED] (Award Books) Very Good- Paperback (c) 1966/ 1966 signed, dedicated 1st has one hard cover crease, solid copy BC494 $6.50 Cruise Bridge (Max Hardy Press) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1980/ 1980 1st edition, clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear BC495 $4.95 Everything's Jake With Me (Max Hardy) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1980/ 1980 1st/only, clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear, corner nick BB083 $6.00 Jack Of Hearts [SIGNED] (Award Books) Good Paperback (c) 1968/ 1968 signed, dedicated 1st has some peel along spine cover, solid copy BB365 $2.50 Jake Of Diamonds (Award Books) Good+ Paperback (c) 1963/ 1963 nearly smooth spine, some aging and reading wear, clean BC889 $4.50 Jake Of Diamonds (Max Hardy) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1963/ 1963 nice smooth spine, back corner crease, clean and tight
BB296 $8.00 Pygmalion At The Bridge Table [Signed] (Ginn Custom Publ.) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1982/ 1982 1st/only, clean, tight, signed & dedicated, smooth spine BB140 $8.00 Pygmalion At The Bridge Table [Signed] (Ginn Custom Publ.) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1982/ 1982 1st/only, clean, tight, signed, smooth spine
AL730 $1.75 Partnership Misunderstandings In Contract Bridge (Walsh Publ.) Good- Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1966/ 1966 small pocket guide, great text but stained and spotted cover
BB085 $6.00 Count To Win At Bridge ~ A Simple Summary Of Valuation... (Ernest Benn Limited) Good+/Fair Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1948/ 1948 apparent first, pon plate (Alec Traub), tight, light wear overall, some board fading, unclipped jacket has a few pieces missing AE422 $5.00 Count To Win At Bridge ~ A Simple Summary Of Valuation... (Ernest Benn Limited) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1948/ 1948 apparent first, ACBL Library copy w/pon, tight, light to moderate wear overall, some board fading, floppy bumps AK909 $6.25 Let's Play "CAB" ~ The Standardised Two Clubs Convention And.... (Methuen & Co. Ltd.) Good Paperback (c) 1945/ 1947 stated 2nd edition, clean, tight text, spine is shot and covers worn; appears to be rebound and repaired
BC225 $9.75 Practical Bridge Endings (B. T. Batsford) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1997/ 1997 review copy, shelf sliding wear only AX166 $10.25 Practical Bridge Endings (B. T. Batsford) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1997/ 1997 never cracked open BC511 $6.00 Squeeze At Bridge (Cadogan Bridge) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1993/ 1993 1st/only, clean, tight, shop wear to cover
BC891 $20.00 Winning Is More Fun [Backgammon] (Aquarian Enterprises) Very Good- Large Bound Paper (c) 1981/ 1981 [BACKGAMMON] a few pages were paper-clipped else this is like new, scarce
AT624 $6.25 Profits From Preempts (Reprint) (Devyn Press) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1977/ 1992 likely a new copy AV032 $4.50 Profits From Preempts ~ Bidding Precisely Volume 3 (Monna Lisa Precision Corp) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1977/ 1977 clean, tight, smooth spine, very light wear AV033 $4.50 Profits From Preempts ~ Bidding Precisely Volume 3 (Monna Lisa Precision Corp) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1977/ 1977 clean, tight, smooth spine, very light wear
BC885 $6.00 Action For The Defense ~ When The Enemy Opens The Bidding (Monna Lisa Precision Corp) Good Trade Paper (c) 1980/ 1980 signed to Alan by Kathie, some cover wear but smooth spine, clean interior, tight AV063 $4.00<