ACBL Bridge Books For Sale Bridge Books Just Listed

ACBL Library Book Sale

ACBL Library Home Page For Books


This page is Authors S thru Z

Last Updated:
April 10th

Newest Items:
March 11th


Click for Info
FAQs
HERE

Jump Down To:

NEWS ~ Specials ~ HELP ~ Links


PLEASE NOTE: Details on how to request books from this website, along with shipping and payment information, will be found at the bottom of this page. You can also click on the "Frequently Asked Questions" (FAQs) above for all of this and more.

Click on the links below to jump to another book section:

BOOKS HOME

Authors A - C

Authors D - G

Authors H - L

Authors M - R

THE Authors S thru Z BOOK LIST

Book No. $ Price

Title and Publisher

Condition - Format - Copyright/Print Date
Notes and Comments for this Item

Carol & Tommy Sanders, Ron Andersen Editor:

BB326 $0.75Championship Bridge Series Number 15 - Swiss Team Tactics (Devyn Press)
Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1981/ 1981
part of a great pocket card series, handy reference!
BB327 $0.75Championship Bridge Series Number 15 - Swiss Team Tactics (Devyn Press)
Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1981/ 1981
part of a great pocket card series, handy reference!

Norma Sands:

BA324 $4.25Playing The Cards ~ Developing Competence At The Bridge Table (Rocky Mountain Books)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1984/ 1984
stated 1st printing, smooth spine, clean, tight, almost unused, light toning
AV066 $5.00Standard American Bridge Updated (Rocky Mountain)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1980/ 1995
seventh printing, easy to read, light shop wear
BA252 $4.00Standard American Bridge Updated (Rocky Mountain)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1980/ 1980
stated first edition, just some nominal reading wear
BA334 $5.00Standard American Bridge Updated (Five-Card Majors) (Rocky Mountain)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1980/ 1980
unusual shrink-wrap copy, cover stated first edition, looks new
BA325 $4.00Standard American Bridge Updated ~ Five-Card Majors (Rocky Mountain)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1980/ 1985
stated 4th/5th print, almost like a new book

P. F. Saunders:

BC527 $7.25Bridge With A Perfect Partner (Hyperion/Ward Lock)
Fine-/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1976/ 1976
apparent 1st, book is like new, clipped jacket has sunned spine
AE311 $8.00Bridge With A Perfect Partner (Hyperion/Ward Lock)
Fine/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1976/ 1976
apparent 1st, book is like new, clipped jacket has very light spine fade

Burt Saxon:

AX487 $5.00Go For The Gold! ~ Becoming An ACBL Life Master (DBM Publications)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1996/ 1996
looks like a brand new book

Pablo Scarfi:

AH640 $4.25Basic Contract Bridge ~ How To Play Well And Enjoy It (W. D. John, England)
Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1947/ 1947
first/only edition, pon else clean & tight, light to medium wear and fade
AH641 $4.25Basic Contract Bridge ~ How To Play Well And Enjoy It (W. D. John, England)
Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1947/ 1947
first/only edition, pon else clean & tight, tape marks from plastic cover

John Scarne:

BB366 $2.50Scarne On Cards (Revised, Augmented Edition) (Signet/New American)
Very Good Paperback (c) 1949/ 1973
clean tight, cracked spine from reading, great reference

Bo Schambelan & Arnold Fisher & Richard Lederer:

AK775 $6.75Building Bridge ~ The New, Easy Way To Learn America's Favorite Card Game (Fireside)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1993/ 1993
apparent 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear
AK776 $6.50Building Bridge ~ The New, Easy Way To Learn America's Favorite Card Game (Fireside)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1993/ 1993
apparent 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear, sticker removed

Boris Schapiro:

BC603 $5.50Bridge Analysis (Introduction By Terence Reese) (Sterling)
Very Good Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1976/ 1976
apparent 1st, pon else clean, tight, clean boards with light wear

Howard Schenken:

BC384 $3.50Better Bidding In 15 Minutes - Expert Bidding In A Week (Cornerstone Library)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1965/ 1965
stated revised reprint, clean, tight, smooth spine, light overall wear
AK843 $3.00Better Bidding In 15 Minutes - Expert Bidding In A Week (Cornerstone Library)
Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1965/ 1965
stated revised reprint, clean, tight, smooth spine, light overall wear, small creases
BC602 $5.50Better Bidding In 15 Minutes - Expert Bidding In A Week (HC) (Simon & Schuster)
Very Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1963/ 1963
stated first printing, pon, clean, tight, includes summary card, unclipped jacket has v light wear
AH635 $5.00Better Bidding In 15 Minutes - Expert Bidding In A Week (HC) (Simon & Schuster)
Very Good-/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1963/ 1963
stated first printing, pon else clean, tight, light wear, unclipped jacket has nominal edge wear
AE326 $3.00Education Of A Bridge Player (Simon & Schuster)
Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1973/ 1973
first edition, ex-library, very clean inside, some board wear, nick, scratch
BA346 $6.00Howard Schenken's Big Club (Simon & Schuster)
Very Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1968/ 1968
stated first, no real flaws, unclipped jacket has light yellowing

Schlem, Grand (Cte R…):

AH796 $20.00Le Bridge (Librairie Hachette)
Fair Paperback (c) 1904/ 1904
122 p., binding very loose, contents vg

Barry Seabrook:

AE961 $9.50Bridge: From Average To Expert (B. T. Batsford)
Fine/Very Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1979/ 1979
1st/only, cannot tell from new, unclipped jacket nearly new, slight spine sunning
AT012 $9.00Bridge: From Average To Expert (B. T. Batsford)
Very Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1979/ 1979
apparent 1st/only, clean, tight, clipped jacket has light edge wear

Barbara Seagram & David Bird:

BB266 $15.00Twenty-Five Ways to Take More Tricks as Declarer (Master Point Press)
Fine Large Trade Paper (c) 2002/ 2002
brand new book is flat signed (Bird) contents sheet, $16 list

Barbara Seagram & Linda Lee:

BC854 $5.00Practice Your Bidding ~ Jacoby 2NT (Master Point Press)
Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 2003/ 2003
nearly new 1st print, great series
BB121 $7.00Practice Your Bidding ~ Jacoby 2NT [Signed] (Master Point Press)
Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 2003/ 2003
new 1st print, great series, signed by the authors
BC852 $5.00Practice Your Bidding ~ Roman Keycard Blackwood (Master Point Press)
Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 2003/ 2003
nearly new 1st print, great series
BB122 $7.00Practice Your Bidding ~ Roman Keycard Blackwood [Signed] (Master Point Press)
Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 2003/ 2003
new 1st print, great series, signed by the authors
BC853 $5.00Practice Your Bidding ~ Splinter Bids (Master Point Press)
Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 2003/ 2003
nearly new 1st print, great series
BB120 $7.00Practice Your Bidding ~ Splinter Bids [Signed] (Master Point Press)
New Trade Paper (c) 2003/ 2003
new 1st print, great series, signed by the authors
BC851 $5.00Practice Your Bidding ~ Stayman Auctions (Master Point Press)
Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 2004/ 2004
nearly new 1st print, great series

Barbara Seagram & Andy Stark:

BC459 $5.50Practice Your Bidding ~ Jacoby Transfers (Master Point Press)
Fine- Trade Paper (c) 2004/ 2004
looks to be nearly new - light shelf wear

Brian Senior:

BA308 $4.00Bridge Conventions: Defending Against Pre-Empts (Apsbridge Services Ltd.)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1984/ 1984
aka Bridge Player's Handbooks...
AV083 $3.50Bridge Player's Handbooks ~ Defending Against Pre-Empts (Apsbridge Services Ltd.)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1984/ 1984
apparent 1st issue, no flaws
AV084 $3.50Bridge Player's Handbooks ~ Defending Against Pre-Empts (Apsbridge Services Ltd.)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1984/ 1984
apparent 1st issue, no flaws
BA255 $7.00Conventions Today ~ Better Bridge Now Series (Chess & Bridge Ltd)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 2001/ 2001
likely leftover, looks new
AV072 $20.00The 2001 Zonal Championships (Private)
Very Good+ A4 Bound paper (c) 2001/ 2001
124 pgs of results from the 2001 contests, first issue of this series
AV073 $20.00The 2001 Zonal Championships (Private)
Very Good+ A4 Bound paper (c) 2001/ 2001
124 pgs of results from the 2001 contests, first issue of this series
AV075 $15.00The 8th World Junior Team Championships, Mangaratiba, Rio de Janiero Province, Brazil August 6 - 15, 2001 (Private)
Very Good+ A4 Bound paper (c) 2001/ 2001
68 pgs of results from the 2001 contest, possibly the first issue

Brian Senior with Bobby Wolff:

AX251 $6.00Competitive Bidding [How To Play Bridge] (B. T. Batsford)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000
part of the HTPB series, looks new
AX282 $5.00It's Your Bid [How To Play Bridge] (B. T. Batsford)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1998/ 1998
part of the HTPB series, ex-library but looks unread!

Paul H. Seymour:

AH920 $6.50Simplified Bridge ~ Auction And Contract (Reilly & Lee Co)
Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1929/ 1930
stated revised & enlarged edition, clean, tight, moderate wear, light spine fray at tips

Omar Sharif:

AP769 $5.00[2] 2nd Epson Worldwide Bridge Contest ~ Souvenir Book Of Hands (World Bridge Federation)
Very Good+ Magazine Format (c) 1987/ 1987
includes the "Recommendations To Players" sheet, clean and fresh
AL703 $4.50[6] 6th Epson Worldwide Bridge Contest ~ June 7, 1991 (World Bridge Federation)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1991/ 1991
does not include the format and conditions of contest entry, clean and fresh
AL704 $4.50[6] 6th Epson Worldwide Bridge Contest ~ June 7, 1991 (World Bridge Federation)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1991/ 1991
does not include the format and conditions of contest entry, clean and fresh
AL707 $4.50[7] 7th Epson Worldwide Bridge Contest ~ June 19, 1992 (World Bridge Federation)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1992/ 1992
does not include the format and conditions of contest entry, clean and fresh
AL708 $4.50[7] 7th Epson Worldwide Bridge Contest ~ June 19, 1992 (World Bridge Federation)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1992/ 1992
does not include the format and conditions of contest entry, clean and fresh
AL720 $4.50[9] 9th Epson Worldwide Bridge Contest ~ June 11, 1994 (World Bridge Federation)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1994/ 1994
cover is dated June 11th - clean, fresh copy
AL721 $4.50[9] 9th Epson Worldwide Bridge Contest ~ June 11, 1994 (World Bridge Federation)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1994/ 1994
cover is dated June 11th - clean, fresh copy

Robert Sheehan and Sally Brock:

AX509 $9.00Bridge For Absolute Beginners (B. T. Batsford)
Fine Large Trade Paper (c) 2001/ 2001
shelf wear only

Robert Sheehan:

AX152 $7.00Times Book Of Bridge (B. T. Batsford)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1997/ 1997
1st/only, probable overstock, almost no shop wear
BC151 $7.00Times Book Of Bridge 1 (B. T. Batsford)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1997/ 1997
lightest of edgewear, nearly new

Alfred Sheinwold:

AX380 $3.00Bridge Play (Second Book Of Bridge) (Cornerstone)
Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1953/ 1968
clean and tight, smooth spine, toned pages
AP140 $3.00Bridge Play (Second Book Of Bridge) (Cornerstone)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1953/ 1969
clean and tight, smooth spine, nice copy
BA301 $4.50Bridge With Algy (The Bridge World)
Very Good Large Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1934/ 1997
Out of print Bridge World collection of articles, very early stuff
BC628 $4.00Devyn Press Book of Bridge Puzzles Number 3 (Devyn Press)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1970/ 1981
reprint, a few untrimmed pages (press error) but otherwise a fine copy
AZ292 $4.00Devyn Press Book of Bridge Puzzles Number 3 (Devyn Press)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1970/ 1981
reprint, stained corner but otherwise fine
AK823 $4.25Duplicate Bridge (Sterling Publ.)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1954/ 1954
apparent 1st paper, clean, tight, toned pages, smooth spine, light overall wear
AK824 $4.00Duplicate Bridge (Sterling Publ.)
Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1954/ 1954
apparent 1st paper, clean, tight, toned pages, smooth spine, light overall wear, some dog ears
AS017 $3.25Duplicate Bridge (How To Bid And Play In Duplicate Tournaments) (Dover)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1954/ 1971
reprint, clean, tight, smooth spine, light overall wear
AD438 $3.00Duplicate Bridge (How To Bid And Play In Duplicate Tournaments) (Dover)
Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1954/ 1971
no marks, tight, smooth spine, some edge wear
AX824 $5.00Duplicate Bridge ~ aka The Third Book Of Bridge ~ How To Bid And Play In Duplicate Tournaments (Sterling)
Very Good Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1954/ 1967
later retitled release, clean, tight, very good boards
BA319 $3.00First Book Of Bridge (Barnes & Noble)
Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1952/ 1964
stated reprint, pon else clean, tight, good spine, nominal cover wear
AP118 $5.00First Book Of Bridge (UK) (Faber & Faber)
Very Good-/Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1954/ 1954
clipped jacket, light edge foxing
BB080 $9.75First Book Of Bridge (US) (Sterling)
Very Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1952/ 1952
signed, dedicated clean, sharp copy, lightly faded spine, clipped sleeved jacket has small front ship
AE626 $6.00First Book Of Bridge (US) (Sterling)
Very Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1952/ 1952
apparent 1st, pon else clean, tight, very light wear, clipped jacket has minor wear, small tear
AK817 $3.25First Book Of Bridge ~ Simple, Clear Instructions For.... (Barnes & Noble)
Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1952/ 1953
stated reprint, clean, tight, good spine, nominal cover wear
AK818 $3.00First Book Of Bridge ~ Simple, Clear Instructions For.... (Barnes & Noble)
Good Trade Paper (c) 1952/ 1953
stated reprint, pon else clean, tight, good spine, moderate cover wear and creases
AH848 $3.00Five Weeks To Winning Bridge [Lot Pick] (Various)
Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1959/ 1964
various editions and prints, various conditions, first pick, ask for your choice
AH849 $3.00Five Weeks To Winning Bridge [Lot Pick] (Various)
Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1959/ 1964
various editions and prints, various conditions, first pick, ask for your choice
AH654 $4.50How To Improve Your Bridge ~ An Expert's Guide To Better Bidding (Fourth Book Of Bridge) (Wilshire Books)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1963/ 1967
1st paper, clean, tight, smooth spine, scarce version
AX556 $4.25How To Improve Your Bridge ~ An Expert's Guide To Better Bidding (Fourth Book Of Bridge) (Wilshire Books)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1963/ 1971
later print, clean, tight, smooth spine, scarce version
AT032 $4.00Second Book Of Bridge ~ The Play Of The Hand (Sterling)
Good+/Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1953/ 1953
apparent 1st, pon and ink on title page, some foxing, unclipped jacket has edge wear and light soil
AE629 $3.75Second Book Of Bridge ~ The Play Of The Hand (Sterling)
Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1953/ 1954
stated 2nd print, fep pencil, clean text, tight, some board wear, soil, dings, solid copy
AL345 $3.75Short Cut To Winning Bridge ~ My 100 Most Interesting Hands [Lot Pick] (Bantam)
Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1961/ 1963
1963 or revised 1973 edition, first pick, most are VG and all are a great read
AD442 $3.75Short Cut To Winning Bridge ~ My 100 Most Interesting Hands [Lot Pick] (Bantam)
Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1961/ 1973
1963 or revised 1973 edition, first pick, most are VG and all are a great read
AH734 $5.00Short Cut To Winning Bridge ~ With My 100 Most Interesting Hands (Fleet Publ.)
Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1961/ 1961
apparent 1st, clean, tight, unclipped jacket has top edgewear and very light spine fade
AE632 $4.75Short Cut To Winning Bridge ~ With My 100 Most Interesting Hands (Fleet Publ.)
Very Good+/Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1961/ 1961
apparent 1st, all clean, tight, very light wear, unclipped jacket in two pieces split at spine, mostly intact
AP121 $5.25Third Book Of Bridge ~ How To Bid And Play In Duplicate Tournaments (Sterling)
Very Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1954/ 1954
1st Ed/10th print, unclipped jacket
AE630 $4.25Third Book Of Bridge ~ How To Bid And Play In Duplicate Tournaments (Sterling)
Very Good- Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1954/ 1954
apparent 1st, pon, underline or two, tight, light wear, some bumps, clean boards

Patricia Fox Sheinwold:

AE986 $7.00Husbands And Other Men I've Played With (Houghton Mifflin)
Very Good/Good+ HardCover/DustJacket (c) 1976/ 1976
1st US, all clean, tight, light edge wear, unclipped jacket has light edge wear and a few chips
AE987 $3.00Husbands And Other Men I've Played With (Houghton Mifflin)
Good-/Good- HardCover/DustJacket (c) 1976/ 1976
1st US, all clean, tight, moisture damage has warped the boards and caused jacket adhesion

Barnet Shenkin:

AJ349 $8.98Playing With The Bridge Legends (Master Point Press)
New Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000
Photo & Description - great stories and great hands - enjoyable read!
AJ350 $8.98Playing With The Bridge Legends (Master Point Press)
New Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000
Photo & Description - great stories and great hands - enjoyable read!

E. V. Shepard:

AX839 $8.75Correct Contract Bridge ~ Including The Official Laws of.... (UK) (Doubleday)
Very Good/Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1929/ 1929
apparent 1st UK, clean, tight, very light wear, unclipped jacket has moderate chips and tears
AE814 $7.50Correct Contract Bridge ~ Including The Official Laws of.... (UK) (Noel Douglas)
Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1930/ 1930
1st UK, clean, tight, fep missing, average wear/soil to boards, spine peel just starting
BC604 $8.00Correct Contract Bridge ~ Including The Official Laws of.... (US) (Doubleday, Doran & Co.)
Very Good-/Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1929/ 1929
1st US, pon else clean, tight, light edge wear, unclipped jacket missing half of back
AE816 $8.00Correct Contract Bridge ~ Including The Official Laws of.... (US) (Doubleday, Doran & Co.)
Very Good- Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1929/ 1929
1st US, a few pencil notes, tight, light edge wear, clean boards, solid, nice
AH919 $6.25Win At Bridge ~ Auction Bridge Made Simpler, More Definite: Easier To Win Contract Bridge Introduced (Reynolds Publishing)
Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1927/ 1927
apparent 1st, pencil pon alse clean, boards have edge fade and soil, some nicks, fraying at corners

Kerri Shuman, Ron Andersen Editor:

BB342 $0.75Championship Bridge Series Number 22 - Drury (Devyn Press)
Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1981/ 1981
part of a great pocket card series, handy reference!

H. M. Shurlock:

AE902 $5.00The Laws Of Contract Bridge Explained (Faber & Faber)
Fine/Fine Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1965/ 1965
apparent 1st, like a new book, clipped jacket in slipcover is also like new
AE903 $4.50The Laws Of Contract Bridge Explained (Faber & Faber)
Fine-/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1965/ 1965
apparent 1st, like a new book, clipped jacket has very little edge wear

Edwin Silberstang:

AZ268 $5.00Playboy's Book Of Games ~ A Modern Hoyle... (Playboy Press)
Very Good+/Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1972/ 1972
first ed, 489 pgs, 68 pgs bridge, very nice, unclipped jacket has a few rips
AD461 $5.50Handbook Of Winning Bridge (Cardoza)
Fine+ Trade Paper (c) 1995/ 1995
stated 1st, this copy was an extra
AD462 $5.00Handbook Of Winning Bridge (Cardoza)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1995/ 1998
stated 2nd print, a small corner dent is all there is

Sidney Silodor:

BC652 $4.00Silodor Says: The Grand Slam Of Bridge Literature (Pageant Press)
Very Good- Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1952/ 1952
stated 1st edition, pon else clean, tight, clean boards, nice
AU052 $2.50Silodor Says: The Grand Slam Of Bridge Literature (Pageant Press)
Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1952/ 1952
stated first, notes and such, stained and worn boards, working copy

Sidney Silodor & John A. Tierney:

AE315 $4.00Contract Bridge: According To Silodor And Tierney (Stanley-Allan Co.)
Very Good- Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1961/ 1961
stated first, all clean, tight, light board wear, some bumps, square
AE317 $4.00Contract Bridge: According To Silodor And Tierney (Stanley-Allan Co.)
Fair Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1961/ 1961
stated first, all clean, front hinge off, moderate board wear, bumps, square

David Silver & Tim Bourke:

BB299 $15.00Bridge The Silver Way ~ A Third Collection Of Bridge Stories (Master Point Press)
New Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000
brand new looking copy is signed & dedicated by both authors, very collectible
BA261 $7.25Bridge The Silver Way ~ A Third Collection Of Bridge Stories (Master Point Press)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000
Photo & Description - this is a brand new copy, $15 List

David Silver and Tim Bourke:

AJ288 $7.48Bridge The Silver Way ~ A Third Collection Of Bridge Stories (Master Point Press)
New Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000
Photo & Description - 50% off the cover price - limited supplies
AJ289 $7.48Bridge The Silver Way ~ A Third Collection Of Bridge Stories (Master Point Press)
New Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000
Photo & Description - 50% off the cover price - limited supplies

David Silver:

AT564 $6.50Study In Silver ~ A Second Collection Of Bridge Stories (Master Point Press)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1998/ 1998
1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, nominal reading wear and a few dogears
AK786 $7.00Study In Silver ~ A Second Collection Of Bridge Stories (Master Point Press)
Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1998/ 1998
1st, clean, tight, etc - likely a new book
BC875 $6.00Tales Out Of School (Master Point Press)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1995/ 1995
1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light reading wear
AT562 $4.00Tales Out Of School (Master Point Press)
Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1995/ 1995
1st, clean, tight, smooth but cocked spine, nominal reading wear

Shirley Silverman:

AL660 $3.00Advanced And Duplicate Bridge Student Text (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1976
apparent 1st edition, clean, tight, light overall wear
AZ217 $4.00Advanced and Duplicate Bridge Student Text (Devyn Press)
Very Good Soft Cover (c) 1976/ 1976
1st, all clean, light wear, nice
AL661 $3.00Advanced And Duplicate Bridge Student Text (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1977
stated revised edition, clean, tight, very light wear
AL662 $3.00Advanced And Duplicate Bridge Student Text (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1977
stated revised edition, clean, tight, very light wear
BA392 $2.00Advanced And Duplicate Student Text (Baron/Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good+ Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1977
stated revised, all clean and like new
BA393 $2.50Advanced And Duplicate Student Text (Baron Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good+ Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1996
newest edition revised by Pay Harrington and Harry Silverman, like new
AT776 $3.00Advanced And Duplicate Student Text ~ Revised And Updated (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1996
stated revised printing, clean, tight, light wear to gloss covers
BB390 $2.00Chicago Bridge ~ How To Play Four-Deal Contract Bridge (Barclay Bridge)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1983/ 1983
clean, tight, very informative booklet
AV096 $3.00Chicago Bridge ~ How To Play Four-Deal Contract Bridge (Mr. Bridge)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1983/ 1994
UK reprint of the original, like new
BA389 $2.00Elementary Bridge Five Card Major Student Text (Baron/Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good+ Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1977
stated revised, all clean and like new
AL647 $3.00Elementary Bridge Five Card Major Student Text (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1976
apparent 1st edition, clean, tight, light overall wear
BA390 $2.50Elementary Bridge Five Card Major Student Text (Revised And Updated) (Baron Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good+ Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1996
newest edition revised by Pay Harrington and Harry Silverman, like new
AP870 $15.00Five Card Major Bridge Teachers Manual (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Fine Soft Cover 3-ring Binder (c) 1976/ 1976
253 pages that look like new
BA391 $2.00Intermediate Bridge Five Card Major Student Text (Baron/Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good+ Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1977
stated revised, all clean and like new
AL653 $3.00Intermediate Bridge Five Card Major Student Text (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1976
apparent 1st edition, clean, tight, light overall wear
AT771b $4.00Intermediate Bridge Five Card Major Student Text - Revised And Updated (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1996
stated revised edition, clean, tight, light wear
AT771c $4.00Intermediate Bridge Five Card Major Student Text - Revised And Updated (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1996
stated revised edition, clean, tight, light wear
BA394 $2.50Play Of The Hand As Declarer And Defender (Baron Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good+ Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1996
newest edition revised by Pay Harrington and Harry Silverman, like new
AH814 $2.50Play Of The Hand As Declarer And Defender (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good +/- Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1980/ 1980
Mixed lot, first pick, all are very good
AZ438 $0.75Popular Bridge Conventions (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good+ Folding Card 4P (c) 1970/ 1970
very clean and fresh
AH527 $0.75Summary Of The 1981 Laws Of Contract Bridge For The Social Bridge Player (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good Folding Card 4P (c) 1981/ 1981
AH299 $0.75Summary Of The 1981 Laws Of Contract Bridge For The Social Bridge Player (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good Folding Card 4P (c) 1981/ 1981

S. J. Simon:

BC858 $4.00Cut For Partners (Nicholson & Watson)
Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1950/ 1950
clean tight text body, weak hinge, worn boards
AE686 $8.00Cut For Partners (Nicholson & Watson)
Good-/Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1950/ 1950
1st, clean, very tight text but weak front hinge, one very raggy bump, else average wear, unclipped jacket has three large chips
AV110 $3.00Why You Lose At Bridge (Cornerstone)
Very Good- Large Paperback (c) 1946/ 1961
lightly toned but square flat and tight
BC859 $4.00Why You Lose At Bridge (Cornerstone)
Good Large Paperback (c) 1946/ 1961
toned pages, soiled covers, good working copy

Curtis K. Smith:

AD337 $4.75Bidding Through Logic (Doubleday & Co.)
Fine- Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1962/ 1964
known 1st bound edition, no marks, tight, sharp points, no soil
AE746 $4.00Bidding Through Logic (Doubleday & Co.)
Very Good/Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1962/ 1964
apparent 1st printing, pon else clean, tight, very light wear, unclipped jacket has edge wear, a few chips, 2" front tear

Marc Smith:

BA266 $6.50Man Vs Machine ~ The Bridge Match Of The Millennium (BridgePlus)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1999/ 1999
this is a brand new review copy

Nick Smith:

AP385 $6.25Bridge Literature ~ From Shakespear To Orwell (Cadogan Bridge)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1993/ 1993
top corner pinched, clean and tight
AK774 $5.75Bridge Literature ~ From Shakespear To Orwell (Cadogan Bridge)
Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1993/ 1993
1st, clean, tight, creased spine, light wear

Richard V. Smith:

BA264 $6.00Let's Play Bridge ~ A Guide To Learning And Understanding Contract Bridge (Fireside)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 1987
slight cover wear, review copy with letter

A. J. Smith & Paul Stern:

BC606 $8.00Sorry, Partner (120 Everyday Hands That Have Been Mis-Bid, Mis-Played...) (Faber & Faber, London)
Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1945/ 1947
1st edition/4th printing, pon, nominal wear and soil
BC607 $7.00Sorry, Partner (120 Everyday Hands That Have Been Mis-Bid, Mis-Played...) (Faber & Faber, London)
Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1945/ 1947
1st edition/4th printing, clean inside, moderate wear and soil

Tom Smith:

AH302 $0.75Opening Leads In Bridge (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good Folding Card 4P (c) 1969/ 1969
AH303 $0.75Winning Play At Bridge (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good Folding Card 4P (c) 1969/ 1969
AH304 $0.75Winning Play At Bridge (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good Folding Card 4P (c) 1969/ 1969

Helen Sobel:

BC686 $3.25All The Tricks! ~ New Revised Edition (Cornerstone Library)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1949/ 1961
stated revised (material added), pon else clean, tight, good spine, light cover wear

Charles J. Solomon & Bennett L. Disbrow:

BC635 $4.50Slam Bidding And Point Count (Macrae Smith Co.)
Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1951/ 1951
stated 2nd printing, pon else clean, tight, light edge wear, unclipped jacket has light edge wear
AH589 $3.25Slam Bidding And Point Count (Macrae Smith Co.)
Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1951/ 1951
apparent 1st printing, pon else clean, tight, light overall wear, small scuff front board

Charles J. Solomon & Bert Wilson:

AH967 $3.50Hold Our Bridge Hands ~ A New Handbook On Winning Bridge [Lot Pick] (Lefax Publ.)
Very Good Paperback (c) 1969/ 1969
first pick, apparent 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light overall wear
AK792 $3.50Hold Our Bridge Hands ~ A New Handbook On Winning Bridge [Lot Pick] (Lefax Publ.)
Very Good Paperback (c) 1969/ 1969
first pick, apparent 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light overall wear

Paul Soloway:

AL962 $0.75Future Champions' Bridge Series V - Strong Opening Bids (Devyn Press)
Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1989/ 1989
Series Edited by Audrey Grant
AL963 $0.75Future Champions' Bridge Series V - Strong Opening Bids (Devyn Press)
Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1989/ 1989
Series Edited by Audrey Grant

Alan Sontag:

BC544 $8.00Bridge Bum, The (Morrow)
Fine-/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1977/ 1977
first edition, clean, tight book, unclipped jacket has some general wear

Alan Sontag, Ron Andersen Editor:

BB340 $0.75Championship Bridge Series Number 20 - One No Trump Forcing (Devyn Press)
Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1981/ 1981
part of a great pocket card series, handy reference!

Alan Sontag & Peter Steinberg:

BA330 $5.00Improve Your Bridge - Fast (Max Hardy Press)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1982/ 1982
very nice clean copy, flat and square
BB224 $7.00Improve Your Bridge - Fast (Robert Hale, London)
Very Good+/Very Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1982/ 1982
clean, fresh nearly new copy is signed by ? w/ unclipped sleeved jacket, also like new

Sally Sowter:

AL685 $3.25Bridge Conventions ~ Transfers After One No Trump (Bridge Player's Handbooks)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1980/ 1980
1st, clean, tight, very light wear and aging
AL686 $3.25Bridge Conventions ~ Transfers After One No Trump (Bridge Player's Handbooks)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1980/ 1980
1st, clean, tight, very light wear and aging

Tony Sowter:

AQ197 $13.001990 VIII World Bridge Championships, Mixed Pairs, Open Pairs, Women's Pairs, Knockout Teams, Geneva 1990 (WBF/Apsbridge Services Limited)
NEW Large Trade Paper (c) 1991/ 1991
Photo & Description - New copy; might have the tiniest bit of shelf wear.
AQ198 $13.001990 VIII World Bridge Championships, Mixed Pairs, Open Pairs, Women's Pairs, Knockout Teams, Geneva 1990 (WBF/Apsbridge Services Limited)
NEW Large Trade Paper (c) 1991/ 1991
Photo & Description - New copy; might have the tiniest bit of shelf wear.
AL683 $3.25Bridge Conventions ~ The Takeout Double (Bridge Player's Handbooks)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1980/ 1980
1st, clean, tight, very light wear and aging
AL684 $3.25Bridge Conventions ~ The Takeout Double (Bridge Player's Handbooks)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1980/ 1980
1st, clean, tight, very light wear and aging
AK801 $7.25Bridge: Improve Your Defence (B. T. Batsford)
Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1979/ 1979
apparent 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light use
AK802 $7.00Bridge: Improve Your Defence (B. T. Batsford)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1979/ 1979
apparent 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light use, price sticker
BC391 $7.00Step-By-Step Competitive Bidding (B. T. Batsford)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1996/ 1996
apparent 1st, very light shelf wear only, $17 list
BA269 $7.00Step-By-Step Competitive Bidding (B. T. Batsford)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1996/ 1996
this is a brand new copy, $17 List
AK803 $6.25Step-By-Step Constructive Bidding (B. T. Batsford)
Fine- Trade Paper (c) 1994/ 1994
apparent 1st, probable overstock, light shop wear only
AK804 $6.25Step-By-Step Constructive Bidding (B. T. Batsford)
Fine- Trade Paper (c) 1994/ 1994
apparent 1st, probable overstock, light shop wear only
BC390 $6.00Your First Twenty Deals [How To Play Bridge Series] (B. T. Batsford)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000
brand new copy, color pages, handy size
BA268 $6.00Your First Twenty Deals [How To Play Bridge Series] (B. T. Batsford)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000
this is a brand new copy

Tony Sowter, Series Editor:

AV082 $3.50Bridge Player's Handbooks ~ The Takeout Double (Apsbridge Services Ltd.)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1980/ 1995
apparent 3rd edition, clean, tight, very light wear and aging
AL697 $3.25Bridge Player's Handbooks ~ The Takeout Double (Apsbridge Services Ltd.)
Very Good- Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1980/ 1995
apparent 3rd edition, clean, tight, very light wear and aging
AL692 $3.25First IPBM Book Of Bidding Hands (Probray Press Ltd.)
Very Good- Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1983/ 1983
1st, clean, tight, very light wear and aging
AL693 $2.75First IPBM Book Of Bidding Hands (Probray Press Ltd.)
Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1983/ 1983
1st, clean, pencil on cover and notes inside, light wear and aging

Norman Squire & M. Harrison-Gray:

AE254 $9.00Winning Points At Match-Point Bridge (Faber & Faber)
Very Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1959/ 1959
apparent 1st print, all clean, tight, light wear, clipped jacket nominal wear
AE279 $9.00Winning Points At Match-Point Bridge (Faber & Faber)
Very Good-/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1959/ 1959
apparent 1st print, pon else clean, tight, light wear, clipped jacket nominal wear

Norman Squire:

AX778 $7.75Beginner's Guide To Bridge (Drake Publ)
Fine/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1971/ 1971
1st US edition, like a new book, clipped jacket is also like new
AE252 $7.75Beginner's Guide To Bridge (Pelham Books)
Fine/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1971/ 1974
stated 2nd ed, like a new book, unclipped jacket is also like new
AK809 $4.75Beginners Guide To Bridge (Sphere Books Ltd.)
Fine- Paperback (c) 1971/ 1973
apparent 1st, probable overstock, light shop wear only
AK810 $4.75Beginners Guide To Bridge (Sphere Books Ltd.)
Fine- Paperback (c) 1971/ 1973
apparent 1st, probable overstock, light shop wear only
AX262 $3.25Bidding At Bridge [Lot Pick] (Penguin Books)
Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1964/ 1964
first pick, all apparent 1st paper, clean, tight, light wear and aging
AK813 $3.25Bidding At Bridge [Lot Pick] (Penguin Books)
Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1964/ 1964
first pick, all apparent 1st paper, clean, tight, light wear and aging
AP442 $7.50Contract Bridge ~ Bidding Today (Pitman Publishing)
Very Good+ Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1976/ 1976
Barclay sticker on back, very light use
AE229 $7.25Contract Bridge ~ Bidding Today (Pitman Publishing)
Very Good Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1976/ 1976
apparent 1st, very light wear, bumps
AT194 $6.75Contract Bridge ~ Card Play Technique (Pitman Publishing)
Very Good Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1976/ 1976
sticker residue on back, very light use, minor bumps
BC569 $9.00Contract Bridge ~ The Theory Of Bidding (Gerald Duckworth Ltd.)
Very Good/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1957/ 1957
known first edition, pon (Truscott) else clean, tight, unclipped jacket has chipping and spine wear/tears
BC515 $6.75Contract Bridge ~ The Theory Of Bidding ~ Second Edition (Gerald Duckworth Ltd.)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1979/ 1979
1st this ed, clean, tight, smooth spine, light edge wear
BC624 $7.00Guide To Bridge Conventions ~ 120 Conventions, With Variations, Extensions And Alternatives (Gerald Duckworth Ltd.)
Very Good-/Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1958/ 1958
apparent 1st, pon (Truscott), George Coffin stamp, clipped jacket has some chipping, wear and soiling
AE235 $7.00Guide To Bridge Conventions ~ 120 Conventions, With Variations, Extensions And Alternatives (Gerald Duckworth Ltd.)
Very Good-/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1958/ 1958
apparent 1st, George Coffin stamps and book list, clipped jacket has some wear and soiling

Samuel M. Stayman:

BB029 $5.75Complete Stayman System Of Contract Bidding (Rinehart & Co.)
Very Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1956/ 1956
neat and small ink pon fep else clean, nominal wear
AE525 $5.00Complete Stayman System Of Contract Bidding (Rinehart & Co.)
Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1956/ 1956
1st US, back inside pon and pencil notes, mostly tight, light wear, bumps
AH994 $6.50Do You Play Stayman? (UK) (Faber & Faber)
Very Good-/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1965/ 1969
1st UK, ex-library discard but hard to tell, clipped jacket and book look hardly used
BC659 $6.75Do You Play Stayman? (US) (Odessey Press)
Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1965/ 1965
1st US, pon else clean, tight, unclipped jacket has light edgewear
BC207 $6.00Do You Play Stayman? (US) (Odessey Press)
Very Good/Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1965/ 1965
1st US is clean and tight, unclipped jacket has back chips, spine faded
AE517 $4.00Expert Bidding At Contract Bridge (UK) (Faber & Faber)
Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1952/ 1952
1st UK, ink notes and fep stains, tight, light to moderate wear/bumps
BB057 $5.50Expert Bidding At Contract Bridge (US) (Wellington Assoc.)
Good+/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1951/ 1951
apparent 1st US, clean, tight, toning, unclipped jacket has soil and wear
AD361 $3.75Expert Bidding At Contract Bridge (US) (Wellington Assoc.)
Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1951/ 1951
1st US, notes in text, tight, boards have wear and soil, spine title faded
BB017 $3.50Highroad To Winning Bridge ~ Do You Play Stayman? (Cornerstone Library)
Good Trade Paper (c) 1965/ 1970
ink pon, toned sheets, small cover crease, smooth spine
AK781 $3.50Highroad To Winning Bridge ~ Do You Play Stayman? (Cornerstone Library)
Good Trade Paper (c) 1965/ 1970
1st paper, pon, tight, toned pages, mostly smooth spine, nominal wear w/ light cover creases, Kings DBC inked on page endges

Irwin Steig:

BC700 $5.00Poker For Fun and Profit (Cornerstone)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1959/ 1961
pon else clean, tight, 181p of poker, no bridge content

Clem Stein Jr.:

BC660 $6.00Bridge And Gin Gambitry - The Art Of Winning All Of The Time (Home Library Press)
Very Good/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1963/ 1963
apparent 1st, clean, highly illustrated, light wear overall, unclipped jacket has edge wear and an open tear or two
AH186 $6.00Bridge And Gin Gambitry - The Art Of Winning All Of The Time (Home Library Press)
Very Good/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1963/ 1963
apparent 1st, clean, highly illustrated, light wear overall, unclipped jacket has edge wear and a bit rough
AH601 $3.25Bridge And Gin Gambitry ~ The Art Of Winning All Of The time (Cornerstone Library)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1963/ 1963
1st paper, pon else clean, tight, toned pages, mostly smooth spine, nominal wear
AH602 $3.50Bridge And Gin Gambitry ~ The Art Of Winning All Of The time (Cornerstone Library)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1963/ 1963
1st paper, clean, tight, toned pages, smooth spine, nominal wear

Milton L. Stern:

BB286 $8.50Expert Bridge ~ From Novice To Superstar In 90 Days - Perhaps (Max Hardy Press)
Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1978/ 1978
signed & dedicated inside cover 1st/only, clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear, square and flat
AV067 $6.00Expert Bridge ~ From Novice To Superstar In 90 Days - Perhaps (Max Hardy Press)
Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1978/ 1978
1st/only, clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear, square and flat

Frank Stewart & Randy Baron:

AC132 $2.50Bridge Book Volume 1 - For Beginning Players (Devyn Press)
Good Trade Paper (c) 1988/ 1988
AK754 $2.00Bridge Book Volume 1 - For Beginning Players (Devyn Press)
Good- Trade Paper (c) 1988/ 1988
apparent first, clean and tight, some rippling from moisture
BC513 $5.00Bridge Book Volume 2 - For Intermediate Players (Devyn Press)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1988/ 1988
clean, tight, smooth spine, very lightwear
AX452 $4.00Bridge Book Volume 2 - For Intermediate Players (Devyn Press)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1988/ 1988
ex-library but clean and tight, light wear

Frank Stewart:

BA354 $9.00A Christmas Stocking (Private)
Fine Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1985/ 1985
1st/only, new, flat-signed fep, gift area kept blank
BC655 $5.50A Christmas Stocking (Private)
Fine Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1985/ 1985
1st/only, clean, tight, clean fresh boards, gift area blank
BC291 $7.75Bridge Player's Comprehensive Guide To Defense (Dodd Mead)
Very Good- Large Trade Paper (c) 1988/ 1988
edgewear from use, clean text, smooth spine, 404 pgs!
BB351 $8.00Bridge Today's One Thousand And One Bridge Problems Workbook (Duplicate And Tournament Edition) (Granovetter Books)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1990/ 1990
apparent 1st, some erased pencil answers, corner thumbing wear, great material
BC292 $9.50Frank Stewart's Bridge Club (Master Point Press)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 2003/ 2003
bent corner at top else like new
AK746 $6.00My Bridge And Yours (Private)
Good Trade Paper (c) 1992/ 1992
1st, clean, tight, creased spine, moderate overall wear, cover creases
BA335 $5.00Two-Minute Bridge Tips (Private)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1992/ 1992
pon label else clean, light edgewear, solid copy
BC054 $5.00Two-Minute Bridge Tips (Private)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1992/ 1992
moderate edgewear, clean and solid copy
AV105 $7.50Two-Minute Bridge Tips (HC) (Crescent Books)
Fine/Fine Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1992/ 1995
1st print, nearly a new book, slightest toning to sheets
AV106 $7.00Two-Minute Bridge Tips (HC) (Crescent Books)
Fine/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1992/ 1995
1st print, nearly a new book, slightest toning to sheets, cover sticker removed

C. P. Sullivan:

AS038 $3.00Modern Pan (Private)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1971/ 1971
not bridge, clean, tight,includes fold-out sheet

Caroline Sydnor:

AT712 $4.25Bridge Made Easy - Book Four ~ How To Set Your Opponents (Private, Alexandria, VA)
Very Good Paperback (c) 1992/ 1992
apparent 1st print, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light wear, includes errata
BB204 $8.00Bridge Made Easy - Book Four How To Set Your Opponents (Private)
Very Good+ Paperback (c) 1992/ 1992
signed to Bobby Wolffe, like a new copy, have one to Truscott too!
BB226 $8.00Bridge Made Easy - Book Four How To Set Your Opponents (Private)
Very Good Paperback (c) 1992/ 1992
signed to Bil, almost like a new copy, have one to Truscott too!
AL350 $4.00Bridge Made Easy - Book Three (How To Win More Tricks) (Private, Alexandria, VA)
Very Good- Paperback (c) 1981/ 1981
apparent 1st print, clean, tight, smooth spine, light overall wear
AL351 $3.75Bridge Made Easy - Book Three (How To Win More Tricks) (Private, Alexandria, VA)
Good+ Paperback (c) 1981/ 1981
apparent 1st print, pon else clean, tight, nearly smooth spine, nominal overall wear
AM147 $3.50Bridge Made Easy Book One (Private, Alexandria, VA)
Very Good Paperback (c) 1975/ 1975
Light shop wear
AL348 $3.00Bridge Made Easy Book One (Private, Alexandria, VA)
Good+ Paperback (c) 1975/ 1986
stated 6th print, white cover, clean, tight, lightly creased spine, nominal overall wear
AH766 $6.00Bridge Made Easy Volume II ~ For Intermediates (Private)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1977/ 1977
apparent 1st signed and dedicated, nice copy

J. W. "Jimmy" Tait:

AP658 $7.50Bridge Challenge (Wolfe)
Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1974/ 1974
apparent first, lightly used, clipped jacket has sun faded spine
AX880 $7.50Bridge Challenge (Wolfe)
Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1974/ 1974
apparent first, lightly used, clipped jacket has sun faded spine
AT109 $10.25Master Pairs Technique (Robert Hale, London)
Fine/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1982/ 1982
1st, like new, unclipped jacket has little rubbing, also like new
AX652 $10.25Master Pairs Technique (Robert Hale, London)
Fine/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1982/ 1982
1st, like new, unclipped jacket has little rubbing, also like new

J. W. Tait:

AX638 $9.50Bridge Match (Faber & Faber)
Fine/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1976/ 1976
apparent first is flawless, unclipped sleeved jacket has areas of yellow from old cover

Roselyn Teukolsky:

BA328 $7.25How To Play Bridge With Your Spouse ... And Survive! (Granovetter Books)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1991/ 1991
1st paper, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light wear
AJ593 $7.48How To Play Bridge With Your Spouse ... And Survive! (Master Point Press)
New Trade Paper (c) 2002/ 2002
Photo & Description - 50% off the cover price - limited supplies
AJ594 $7.48How To Play Bridge With Your Spouse ... And Survive! (Master Point Press)
New Trade Paper (c) 2002/ 2002
Photo & Description - 50% off the cover price - limited supplies

Frank Thomas:

BB287 $9.00Sherlock Holmes, Bridge Detective Returns (Private)
Very Good+ Large Trade Paper (c) 1975/ 1975
signed & dedicated inside cover, book looks brand new

Harold Thorne:

AL380 $5.50Advanced Contract Bridge Simplified (Eyre & Spottiswoode)
Very Good- Paperback (c) 1932/ 1932
stated 1st printing, stenciled pon else clean, tight, light wear
AK864 $4.00Advanced Contract Bridge Simplified (40th) (Eyre & Spottiswoode)
Good+ Paperback (c) 1932/ 1932
stated 2nd printing, pon else clean, tight, mostly smooth spine, nominal wear all around
AK865 $4.00Advanced Contract Bridge Simplified (40th) (Eyre & Spottiswoode)
Good+ Paperback (c) 1932/ 1932
stated 2nd printing, clean, tight, mostly smooth spine, nominal wear all around
AK866 $4.00Advanced Contract Bridge Simplified (60th) (Eyre & Spottiswoode)
Good+ Paperback (c) 1932/ 1936
stated 4th edition (printing), clean, tight, mostly smooth spine, nominal wear all around
AE274 $4.00Contract Bridge In 20 Minutes (E. P. Dutton & Co.)
Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1930/ 1930
stated 3rd printing, fep dedication, weak front hinge, bumps and wear to boards
AE275 $4.00Contract Bridge In 20 Minutes (E. P. Dutton & Co.)
Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1930/ 1931
stated 8th printing, pencil/crayon marks, bumps and wear to boards, bottom spine fade
AL407 $2.50Contract Bridge In 20 Minutes (Mixed Lot) (Eyre & Spottiswoode)
Various Paperback (c) 1930/ 1932
various editions and prints available, all are good or better, first pick
AL408 $2.50Contract Bridge In 20 Minutes (Mixed Lot) (Eyre & Spottiswoode)
Various Paperback (c) 1930/ 1932
various editions and prints available, all are good or better, first pick
AZ205 $5.75Contract Bridge In Twenty Minutes (New And Enlarged Edition) (Eyre & Spottiswood, London)
Good+ Soft Cover (c) 1930/ 1934
clean, tight, cover wear
BB363 $4.00Eight-Deal Bridge In Twenty Minutes (Eyre & Spottiswood)
Very Good Paperback (c) 1959/ 1959
stated 1st publ, clean, tight, light wear
AE276 $4.50Thorne's Complete Contract Bridge (Eyre & Spottiswoode Ltd.)
Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1933/ 1935
stated 2nd revised edition, pon else clean, tight, well worn boards

Thomas Throop:

AT612 $10.00Computer Bridge (Hayden Press)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1983/ 1983
1st/only, scarce title, clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear and light cover curl
AT613 $10.00Computer Bridge (Hayden Press)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1983/ 1983
1st/only, scarce title, clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear and light cover curl

Roger Tilley:

BB026 $10.00Playing Cards ~ Pleasures And Treasures (G. P. Putname's Sons)
Fine/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1967/ 1967
lavishly illustrated, flawless copy, unclipped sleeved jacket also like new

Tong Seng Tjoa:

AM207 $4.00Mah Jong Unlimited - The Fundamentals Of Mah Jong Game (Dorrance)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1999/ 1999
stated first print, it was in the box, probably by mistake

Irma B. Torgerson:

BB367 $4.00Lessons In Contract Bridge (Private, Calif)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1945/ 1945
pencil notes else clean and tight

Alan Truscott:

AC342 $3.00Basic Bridge In Three Weeks ~ The Beginner's 21-Day Guide To Bridge Mastery (Perigee)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 1987
AC344 $4.00Basic Bridge In Three Weeks ~ The Beginner's 21-Day Guide To Bridge Mastery (Perigee)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 1987
light spine crease
BC098 $18.00Bidding Dictionary (Lawrence & Leong)
Fine/Fine Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1996/ 1996
this is a brand new copy from remaining stock
BC099 $18.00Bidding Dictionary (Lawrence & Leong)
Fine/Fine Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1996/ 1996
this is a brand new copy from remaining stock
AE329 $4.25Bridge ~ Successful Play From First Principles (Oldbourne, London)
Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1961/ 1961
apparent first, hospital ex-lib, tight, light to moderate wear
AE327 $8.75Bridge ~ Successful Play From First Principles (Oldbourne, London)
Fine-/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1961/ 1961
apparent first, all clean, tight, sharp, unclipped jacket has very light wear only
BC019 $6.25Bridge In 3 Weeks ~ The Beginner's 21-Day Guide To The World's Most Popular Card Game (Master Point Press)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 2004
new leftover, first edition this revised title
BC020 $5.75Bridge In 3 Weeks ~ The Beginner's 21-Day Guide To The World's Most Popular Card Game (Master Point Press)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 2004
new leftover, first edition this revised title, cover corner crease
AD345 $4.75Contract Bridge (Frederick Fell)
Very Good- Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1959/ 1982
1st edition this publ, Bridge World stamp else clean, tight, very light edge/corner wear to boards, clean
BC995 $5.00Contract Bridge (For Beginners And Intermediate Players) (Lifetime Books)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1959/ 1993
new leftover from the estate, apparent 2nd print
BC996 $5.00Contract Bridge (For Beginners And Intermediate Players) (Lifetime Books)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1959/ 1993
new leftover from the estate, apparent 2nd print
AK850 $3.50Contract Bridge ~ A Beginner's Guide To Rules And Strategies (Bantam Books)
Good+ Paperback (c) 1982/ 1983
1st paper this edition, inscription else clean, tight, smooth spine, nominal wear
AK851 $3.50Contract Bridge ~ A Beginner's Guide To Rules And Strategies (Bantam Books)
Good+ Paperback (c) 1982/ 1983
1st paper this edition, clean, tight, smooth spine, nominal wear, cover price
BC280 $1.50Grand Slams (Unwin Paperbacks)
Good Trade Paper (c) 1986/ 1987
UK version, first 10 pages are chipped and wrinkled, looks bad, reads fine
BC069 $13.25Great Bridge Scandal (Master Point Press)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1969/ 2004
leftover copy is new, added material
BC071 $13.25Great Bridge Scandal (Master Point Press)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1969/ 2004
leftover copy is new, added material
BB222 $45.00Great Bridge Scandal ~ The Full Story of the Most Famous Cheating Case in Card Playing History (Yarborough Press)
Very Good+/Very Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1969/ 1969
well preserved signed original print has very light edge soil, unclipped sleeved jacket is very clean. This is a very tough find!
BC308 $22.50Great Bridge Scandal ~ The Full Story of the Most Famous Cheating Case in Card Playing History (Yarborough Press)
Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1969/ 1969
brand new old stock, book is nearly perfect, back board has faint stain at top, jacket has faint matching stain
BA339 $5.00Intermediate Bridge In Three Weeks (Perigee)
Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1990/ 1990
new looking copy has slight shelf wear
BA340 $5.00Intermediate Bridge In Three Weeks (Perigee)
Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1990/ 1990
new looking copy has slight shelf wear
BA338 $4.75Master Bridge By Question And Answer (Unwin Paperbacks, London)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1973/ 1979
apparent 1st paper, clean, tight, smooth spine, nominal cover wear
BC285 $7.25Master Bridge By Question And Answer (Quadrangle)
Very Good+/Very Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1971/ 1971
likely brand new leftover from Alan slight shelf wear only
AE332 $7.00Master Bridge By Question And Answer [British Edition] (George Allen & Unwin)
Very Good- Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1971/ 1973
first UK, bidding converted, light pencil, bumped but solid, clean boards
BC281 $5.25New York Times Bridge Series ~ Doubles And Redoubles (Times Books)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 1987
new leftover, stated first edition (suspected 2nd print)
BC282 $5.25New York Times Bridge Series ~ Doubles And Redoubles (Times Books)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 1987
new leftover, stated first edition (suspected 2nd print)
AT609 $4.50New York Times Bridge Series ~ Grand Slams (Times Books)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1985/ 1985
stated first edition, pon* else clean, smoky, smooth spine and light wear/soil
AZ288 $4.75New York Times Bridge Series ~ Grand Slams (Times Books)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1985/ 1985
stated 1st edition (2ndP), clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear
BA337 $3.75New York Times Guide To Practical Bridge (Golden Press)
Very Good- Paperback (c) 1970/ 1970
1st edition, clean tight and nearly smooth spine
AX351 $4.00New York Times Guide To Practical Bridge [Lot Pick] (Golden Press)
Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1970/ 1970
lot pick, all 1st editions, most are VG and still a very relavant text
AH773 $4.00New York Times Guide To Practical Bridge [Lot Pick] (Golden Press)
Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1970/ 1970
lot pick, all 1st editions, most are VG and still a very relavant text

Dorothy Hayden Truscott:

BC994 $4.50Bid Better, Play Better (Perennial Library)
Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1966/ 1986
clean and solid copy from the estate
BA343 $5.00Bid Better, Play Better (Perennial Library)
As New Trade Paper (c) 1966/ 1986
Truscott estate books, probably personal stock
BC331 $0.50Competitive Bidding (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good+ Folding Card 4P (c) 1971/ 1971
looks new, handy reference guide
BC332 $0.50Competitive Bidding (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good+ Folding Card 4P (c) 1971/ 1971
looks new, handy reference guide
BC347 $0.50Defensive Play (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good+ Folding Card 4P (c) 1971/ 1971
looks new, handy reference guide, fully current!
BC348 $0.50Defensive Play (Barclay Bridge Supplies)
Very Good+ Folding Card 4P (c) 1971/ 1971
looks new, handy reference guide, fully current!
AN099 $6.00Winning Declarer Play [ISBN 0-87980-348-7 (Melvin Powers/Wilshire Book Co.)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1969/ 1978
Photo & Description - stated 1st edition (this publ), latest print direct from publisher, a must-read classic

Alan Truscott & Dorothy Hayden Truscott:

AH576 $5.00Teach Yourself Basic Bidding (Arco Publ.)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1976/ 1976
apparent 1st paper, clean, tight, smooth spine, nice!
AK847 $5.50Teach Yourself Basic Bidding (Arco Publ.)
Fine- Trade Paper (c) 1976/ 1976
apparent 1st paper, looks nearly new
BC198 $4.50Teach Yourself Basic Bidding (HC) (Arco)
Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1976/ 1976
average copy, clean, tight, nominal cover wear
AP626 $6.00Teach Yourself Basic Bidding (HC) (Arco)
Very Good+/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1976/ 1976
apparent first, very light wear, unclipped jacket light edge wear

Alan Truscott & Dorothy Truscott:

AD497 $15.75New York times Bridge Book - An Anecdotal History Of The.... (St. Martin's Press)
Fine Hard Cover/Dustjacket (c) 2002/ 2002
stated 1st, new, very light shop wear only
BC249 $12.50New York times Bridge Book - An Anecdotal History Of The.... (St. Martin's Press)
Fine/Fine Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 2002/ 2002
brand new leftover ($26), unclipped, not a remainder, may have slight wear from shelf shuffle
BC248 $6.00New York times Bridge Book ~ An Anecdotal History Of The.... (St. Martin's Griffin)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 2002/ 2002
brand new leftover with a small stain to the center edge of last few sheets
BC086 $7.50New York times Bridge Book ~ An Anecdotal History Of The.... (St. Martin's Griffin)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 2002/ 2002
brand new leftover

Unknown:

AZ493 $4.0014 Mouvements De Tournois (Chastrusse & Cie)
Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1985/ 1985
24 pgs, light wear

Harold S. Vanderbilt:

AX692 $15.00Club Convention System Of Bidding At Contract Bridge (Charles Scribner's Sons)
Very Good+/Very Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1964/ 1964
apparent 1st, all clean, tight, good points, unclipped jacket very light wear

Ron Vickery:

BA331 $9.00The Hybrid Club ~ An Action System (Private)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1981/ 1981
1st/only, clean, tight, smooth spine, light toning to cover, signed letter

Helge Vinje:

BC572 $10.00New Ideas In Defensive Play In Bridge ~ Featuring The Distribution Signal (Sterling)
Very Good- Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1980/ 1980
very scarce cased edition, nominal shelfwear, clean inside, sharp!

Ronald P. Von Der Porten:

AX585 $8.00Introduction To Competitive Bidding (HCUK) (Robert Hale)
Fine-/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1967/ 1985
apparent 1st UK, book has no real flaws, unclipped sleeved jacket is like new
BB202 $7.50Introduction To Defensive Bidding (Prentice-Hall)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1967/ 1967
signed and dedicated else clean, very light cover curl
BC150 $4.75Introduction To Defensive Bidding (Prentice-Hall)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1967/ 1967
1st paper, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light wear
AE897 $7.00Introduction To Defensive Bidding (HC) (Prentice-Hall)
Fine-/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1967/ 1967
apparent 1st, book has no real flaws, unclipped jacket has very light edge wear, no chips
AE898 $7.00Introduction To Defensive Bidding (HC) (Prentice-Hall)
Fine-/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1967/ 1967
apparent 1st, book has no real flaws, unclipped jacket has very light edge wear, no chips

Don Von Elsner:

BB232 $7.50Ace Of Spies (Max Hardy Books)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1982/ 1982
signed & dedicated, very clean, smooth spine, 3 matching items
BB231 $7.50Jack Of Hearts (Max Hardy Books)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1982/ 1982
signed & dedicated, very clean, smooth spine, 3 matching items
BB084 $7.00Ace Of Spies [SIGNED] (Award Books)
Very Good- Paperback (c) 1966/ 1966
signed, dedicated 1st has one hard cover crease, solid copy
BC494 $6.50Cruise Bridge (Max Hardy Press)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1980/ 1980
1st edition, clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear
BC495 $4.95Everything's Jake With Me (Max Hardy)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1980/ 1980
1st/only, clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear, corner nick
BB083 $6.00Jack Of Hearts [SIGNED] (Award Books)
Good Paperback (c) 1968/ 1968
signed, dedicated 1st has some peel along spine cover, solid copy
BB365 $2.50Jake Of Diamonds (Award Books)
Good+ Paperback (c) 1963/ 1963
nearly smooth spine, some aging and reading wear, clean
BC889 $4.50Jake Of Diamonds (Max Hardy)
Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1963/ 1963
nice smooth spine, back corner crease, clean and tight

Rudy Vourkas:

BB296 $8.00Pygmalion At The Bridge Table [Signed] (Ginn Custom Publ.)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1982/ 1982
1st/only, clean, tight, signed & dedicated, smooth spine
BB140 $8.00Pygmalion At The Bridge Table [Signed] (Ginn Custom Publ.)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1982/ 1982
1st/only, clean, tight, signed, smooth spine

Donald E. Walsh:

AL730 $1.75Partnership Misunderstandings In Contract Bridge (Walsh Publ.)
Good- Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1966/ 1966
small pocket guide, great text but stained and spotted cover

G. G. J. Walshe:

BB085 $6.00Count To Win At Bridge ~ A Simple Summary Of Valuation... (Ernest Benn Limited)
Good+/Fair Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1948/ 1948
apparent first, pon plate (Alec Traub), tight, light wear overall, some board fading, unclipped jacket has a few pieces missing
AE422 $5.00Count To Win At Bridge ~ A Simple Summary Of Valuation... (Ernest Benn Limited)
Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1948/ 1948
apparent first, ACBL Library copy w/pon, tight, light to moderate wear overall, some board fading, floppy bumps
AK909 $6.25Let's Play "CAB" ~ The Standardised Two Clubs Convention And.... (Methuen & Co. Ltd.)
Good Paperback (c) 1945/ 1947
stated 2nd edition, clean, tight text, spine is shot and covers worn; appears to be rebound and repaired

Chien-Hwa Wang:

BC225 $9.75Practical Bridge Endings (B. T. Batsford)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1997/ 1997
review copy, shelf sliding wear only
AX166 $10.25Practical Bridge Endings (B. T. Batsford)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1997/ 1997
never cracked open
BC511 $6.00Squeeze At Bridge (Cadogan Bridge)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1993/ 1993
1st/only, clean, tight, shop wear to cover

Jeff Ward:

BC891 $20.00Winning Is More Fun [Backgammon] (Aquarian Enterprises)
Very Good- Large Bound Paper (c) 1981/ 1981
[BACKGAMMON] a few pages were paper-clipped else this is like new, scarce

C. C. Wei & Ron Andersen:

AT624 $6.25Profits From Preempts (Reprint) (Devyn Press)
Fine Trade Paper (c) 1977/ 1992
likely a new copy
AV032 $4.50Profits From Preempts ~ Bidding Precisely Volume 3 (Monna Lisa Precision Corp)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1977/ 1977
clean, tight, smooth spine, very light wear
AV033 $4.50Profits From Preempts ~ Bidding Precisely Volume 3 (Monna Lisa Precision Corp)
Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1977/ 1977
clean, tight, smooth spine, very light wear

Katherine Wei & Ron Andersen:

BC885 $6.00Action For The Defense ~ When The Enemy Opens The Bidding (Monna Lisa Precision Corp)
Good Trade Paper (c) 1980/ 1980
signed to Alan by Kathie, some cover wear but smooth spine, clean interior, tight
AV063 $4.00<