![]() |
ACBL Library Book Sale |
![]() |
ACBL Library Home Page For Books |
|---|
This page is Authors H thru L |
![]() |
Last Updated: April 10th
Newest Items: |
![]() Click for Info |
FAQsHERE |
|---|
| Jump Down To: |
|---|
Alphabetically by Author, then Title
Title and Publisher David P. Habib & Brent Manley: Glorya Hale & Nancy Starr, Editors: Robert Hamman, Ron Andersen Editor: Max Hardy: Robert C. Haring, Robert Munday & Jan Thurman: Kenneth Harkness: Larry Harris: M. Harrison-Gray: Norman De V. Hart: J. G. Hartley: John B. Hathorn: George Havas: Dorothy Hayden: Lee Henry: Alan & Maureen Hiron: Martin Hoffman & Kathie Wei-Sender: A. C. Horn: Mark Horton: Mark Horton and Radoslaw Kielbasinski: Sally Horton: Mark Horton and Brian Senior: Mark Horton & Tony Sowter: Roy Hughes: Boyd R. Hughes (Revised by W. B. Woodson): Spike Hughes: Pat Husband & Andrew Kambites: Pat Husband & Ron Klinger: Pat Husband: H. St. John Ingram: Florence Irwin: R. F. (Dick) Jacka: Robert C. Jacobson: Oswald Jacboy, David Burnstine, Howard Schenken & Michael T. Gottlieb: Oswald & James Jacoby: Oswald & Jim Jacoby: Oswald Jacoby & James Jacoby: James Jacoby: Jim Jacoby: Oswald Jacoby & Albert Morehead: Oswald Jacoby: Oswald Jacoby, Ron Andersen Editor: Joe James: Marvin Jason: Elena Jeronimidas: Elena Jeronimidis: Robert Lee Johnson: Catherine R. Jourdan: Andrew Kambites & Pat Husband: Edwin B. "Eddie" Kantar: Edwin B. "Eddie" Kantar & Jackson Stanley: Edwin B. Kantar & Jackson Stanley: Edgar Kaplan: Jim Kaplan: Edgar Kaplan & Alfred Sheinwold: Fred L. Karpin: Norman Kay & Sidney Silodor & Fred Karin: Amalya Kearse: H. W. (Hugh) Kelsey: Hugh Kelsey: Hugh Kelsey & Ron Klinger: Ewart Kempson: Ewart Kempson & Norman De V. Hart: Ewart Kempson & Paul Lukacs: George Kennedy: J. U. Kern (Max Muller) - Editeur: Madeleine Kerwin: Samih Khalil: John Kierein: James J. Kilpatrick: Phillip & Robert King: Emil Klein: Ron Klinger & Richard Brightling: Ron Klinger & Andrew Kambites: Ron Klinger with Andrew Kambites: Ron Klinger & Hugh Kelsey: Ron Klinger: Ron Klinger icw Pat Husband & Andrew Kambites: Kenneth Konstam: E. M. Lagron: Harry Lampert: Hy Lavinthal: Mike Lawrence & Ron Klinger: Mike Lawrence:
BOOKS HOME
Authors A - C
Authors D - G
Authors M - R
Authors S - Z

THE Authors H thru L BOOK LIST

Book No.
$ Price
Condition - Format - Copyright/Print Date
Notes and Comments for this Item
AV085 $4.00 Contract Bridge For The Social Player ~ A Quick Reference (DEEM Publ.) Fine Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1993/ 1993 apparent 1st, looks new
AL578 $14.00 BRIDGE: Techniques And Tips From The Masters ~ 4249 Diagramed Hands And Plays (Black Dog & Levinthal Publ.) Fine-/Very Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1998/ 1998 this is the massive 4 lb. compilation of 12 complete bridge books, it's a coffee table unto itself! $30 list AL579 $14.00 BRIDGE: Techniques And Tips From The Masters ~ 4249 Diagramed Hands And Plays (Black Dog & Levinthal Publ.) Fine-/Very Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1998/ 1998 this is the massive 4 lb. compilation of 12 complete bridge books, it's a coffee table unto itself! $30 list
BB345 $0.75 Championship Bridge Series Number 24 - Opening Preempts (Devyn Press) Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1981/ 1981 part of a great pocket card series, handy reference! BB346 $0.75 Championship Bridge Series Number 24 - Opening Preempts (Devyn Press) Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1981/ 1981 part of a great pocket card series, handy reference!
BC784 $12.00 Advanced Bridge Bidding For The Twenty-First Century ~ An Up-To-Date Presentation... (ViviSphere/Squeeze) Very Good- Large Trade Paper (c) 2002/ 2002 well edited version of this popular 2/1 system, corner thumbing wear, clean text, smooth spine BC519 $5.00 Five Card Majors Western Style (Max Hardy Books) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1974/ 1974 stated 1st print, clean, tight, smooth sunned spine, nominal overall wear BA088 $10.00 Five Card Majors Western Style (Max Hardy Books) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1974/ 1974 stated first, signed and dedicated to his partner Charlie, a true collectible! BB229 $8.00 Five Card Majors Western Style [Revised Edition] (Max Hardy Books) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1974/ 1975 2nd (corrected) print is signed, light wear, Hardy is a rare signer AK242 $4.25 New Minor - Fourth Suit Forcing Notrump Responses (Red) (Max Hardy Books) Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1984/ 1984 stated first print, notes in text, tight, light overall wear, reading crease AK243 $4.25 New Minor - Fourth Suit Forcing Notrump Responses (Red) (Max Hardy Books) Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1984/ 1984 stated first print, clean, tight, reading crease and light cover stain BC517 $4.50 New Minor - Fourth Suit Forcing Notrump Responses (White) (Max Hardy Books) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1984/ 1984 stated first print, clean, tight, very light use AK238 $5.25 New Minor - Fourth Suit Forcing Notrump Responses (White) (Max Hardy Books) Fine- Trade Paper (c) 1984/ 1984 stated first print, almost no shop wear BB354 $10.00 Standard Bridge Bidding For The 21st Century (Squeeze) Very Good- Large Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000 1st edition, includes letter to Alan Truscott, clean, tight, smooth spine, corner thumbing and cover wear BA087 $4.00 Two Over One Game Force (Red Cover) (Max Hardy Books) Good- Trade Paper (c) 1982/ 1983 hard spine crack at p84 but intact, notes & underlining, work copy BC771 $11.00 Two Over One Game Force Revised - Expanded, Updated For The 1990's (Max Hardy Books) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1989/ 1989 stated first print, clean, tight, some corner wear, a classic and tough to find
BB023 $6.00 Market Characteristics Of The American Contract Bridge League (BBER) Very Good- Paper Cover (c) 1978/ 1978 looks like home made spine label is peeled off
AC210 $6.00 Invitation To Bridge ~ A Simple, Complete, And Illustrated Guide To The Game For The Beginner (Simon & Schuster) Good/Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1950/ 1950 BC648 $5.00 Invitation To Bridge ~ A Simple, Complete, And Illustrated Guide To The Game For The Beginner (Simon & Schuster) Very Good-/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1950/ 1950 apparent 1st, pon, tight, unclipped jacket has rips and chips
BB352 $8.00 Bridge Player's Companion (C&T Bridge) Very Good Large Trade Paper (c) 1991/ 1991 1st edition, includes letter to Alan Truscott, clean, tight, smooth spine, light overall wear
BC670 $9.00 Country Life Book Of Bridge (Country Life) Very Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1972/ 1973 2nd print, clean, tight, light wear, unclipped coated jacket has some edge wear, no real chips or tears AX688 $9.75 Country Life Book Of Bridge (Country Life) Very Good+/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1972/ 1973 1st print, all clean, tight, very light wear, unclipped sleeved jacket has very light edge wear, no real chips or tears
AD354 $6.25 Daily Telegraph And Morning Post Book Of Contract Bridge (Daily Telegraph/Morning Post) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1938/ 1938 stated 3rd revised print, no marks, tight, shelf wear to board edges AE571 $6.25 Daily Telegraph And Morning Post Book Of Contract Bridge (Daily Telegraph & Morning Post) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1938/ 1938 assumed 1st (no date) all clean, tight, clean bright boards, some bumps and bottom spine edge fray
AX828 $6.75 Teach Yourself Contract Bridge (The Art And Practice Of Good Contract Bridge) (1st) (English Universities Press Ltd.) Fine-/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1949/ 1949 apparent 1st print, clean, tight, very light wear, unclipped sleeved jacket has the lightest of wear AE610 $6.00 Teach Yourself Contract Bridge (The Art And Practice Of Good Contract Bridge) (1st) (English Universities Press Ltd.) Very Good/Very Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1949/ 1949 apparent 1st print, all clean, tight, very light wear, clipped jacket has the lightest of wear AE614 $5.50 Teach Yourself Contract Bridge (The Art And Practice Of Good Contract Bridge) (2nd?) (English Universities Press Ltd.) Very Good/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1949/ 1955 stated 55 print, clean, tight, very light wear, clipped jacket has open tear in front AE615 $3.75 Teach Yourself Contract Bridge (The Art And Practice Of Good Contract Bridge) (3rd?) (English Universities Press Ltd.) Very Good- Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1949/ 1957 stated 57 print, clean, tight, light wear, some bumps and rounded corners AE613 $6.00 Teach Yourself Contract Bridge (The Art And Practice Of Good Contract Bridge) (4th?) (English Universities Press Ltd.) Very Good+/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1949/ 1966 stated 66 print, clean, tight, a few dog ears, unclipped jacket is near mint
AL480 $4.00 It's Your Lead (Texas Bridge) Good+ Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1958/ 1963 stated 3rd print, clean, tight, some cover wear and stains, solid
BC482 $5.00 Austalian Book Of Bridge (Horwitz) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1979/ 1979 clean, tight, uncreased, nominal wear
AE638 $6.75 Bid Better, Play Better (Harper & Row) Good+/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1966/ 1966 stated first edition, pon else clean, tight, light wear and bumps, unclipped DJ has edge wear, is stuck to boards at bottom AE641 $6.75 Bid Better, Play Better (Harper & Row) Good+/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1966/ 1966 unstated suspected later printing, pon and ink notes, tight, light wear and bumps, clipped DJ has light edge wear and a few chips BC696 $4.00 Bid Better, Play Better (PB) (Award Books) Very Good- Paperback (c) 1966/ 1967 stated 1st paper, some underlining, notes, solid copy BC317 $4.00 Winning Declarer Play (Award Books) Very Good- Paperback (c) 1969/ 1970 stated 1st paper, looks to be leftovers that were moved about quite a bit BC319 $4.00 Winning Declarer Play (Award Books) Very Good- Paperback (c) 1969/ 1970 stated 1st paper, looks to be leftovers that were moved about quite a bit AD362 $4.25 Winning Declarer Play (HC) (Harper & Row) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1969/ 1969 1st edition, pons & checkmarks, tight, boards have light soil and bumps AE643 $3.00 Winning Declarer Play (HC) (Harper & Row) Fair+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1969/ 1969 stated first edition, all clean, worn and warped boards, heavy bumps, book is dry but looks dampish
AH924 $7.00 Learning Bridge The Right Way Video - Volume 1 (Embassy Home Entertainment) Very Good VHS Video (c) 1986/ 1986 original NTSC tape in hard case, 60 minutes, mono hi-fi
AV043 $6.00 Beginning Bridge (Crowood) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1989/ 1996 new overstock, some light wear from handling AV044 $6.00 Beginning Bridge (Crowood) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1989/ 1996 new overstock, some light wear from handling AV057 $6.50 Easy Guide To Bridge (Cadogan Bridge) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1994/ 1994 new overstock, some light wear from handling, $12 list AV058 $6.50 Easy Guide To Bridge (Cadogan Bridge) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1994/ 1994 new overstock, some light wear from handling, $12 list
BB116 $8.50 On The Other Hand ~ A Bridge From East To West (C&T Bridge Supplies) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1994/ 1994 signed Hoffman, possibly overstock, looks nearly new
AZ013a $6.25 Contract Bridge Limited Opening Bids ~ Simple, Accurate, Effective (Bay Printing) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1977/ 1977 1st/only, clean text, some cover soiling, tight, clean, scarce!
AL471 $3.25 Bridge Conventions ~ Defences To A Strong Club (Probray Press Ltd.) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1982/ 1982 1st/only, clean, tight, light wear, no flaws BC507 $6.00 Simple Conventions (How to Play Bridge Series) (B. T. Batsford) Fine- Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000 handy size, slick colour pages, good material, like new AK216 $7.00 Step-By-Step Signalling (B. T. Batsford) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1994/ 1994 apparent 1st, has some shelf wear and a slight storage curve, else fine
BA093 $8.25 Bridge Magicians, The (Master Point Press) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 2001/ 2001 slight tilt to corner else new AJ470 $8.98 Bridge Magicians, The (Master Point Press) New Trade Paper (c) 2001/ 2001 Photo & Description - 50% off the cover price - limited supplies
BC462 $7.50 A Fistful Of Honours (Probray Press) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1985/ 1985 scarce title, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light wear, small tape mark on cover AL472 $3.25 Bridge Conventions ~ Responding To 2NT (Probray Press Ltd.) Very Good- Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1982/ 1982 1st/only, clean, tight, light wear, no flaws AL474 $3.25 Bridge Conventions ~ Responding To 2NT (Probray Press Ltd.) Very Good- Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1982/ 1982 1st/only, clean, tight, light wear, no flaws AL477 $3.25 Bridge Conventions ~ Transfers After One No Trump (Probray Press Ltd.) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1980/ 1984 stated 2nd, clean, tight, light wear, no flaws AL479 $3.25 Bridge Conventions ~ Transfers After One No Trump (Probray Press Ltd.) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1980/ 1984 stated 2nd, clean, tight, light wear, no flaws
BC657 $6.00 For Love Or Money (The Life Of A Bridge Journalist) (Master Point Press) Good+ Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000 dings and ripples to covers, inside text is like new AJ113 $8.48 For Love Or Money (The Life Of A Bridge Journalist) (Master Point Press) New Trade Paper (c) 2000/ 2000 Photo & Description - 50% off the cover price - limited supplies
BC498 $7.00 Bridge: Learn From The Stars (B. T. Batsford) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1998/ 1998 apparent 1st, has some minor shelf wear
BA427 $10.50 Building A Bidding System (Master Point Press) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 2005/ 2005 some mild wear from light use, clean, tight
AZ392 $4.00 New Amateur Director's Guide (Greensboro Printing) Good+ Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1975/ 1975 #538 of 1000 limited first printing, clean, tight, light wear
AP510 $6.00 Art Of Coarse Bridge (Hutchinson) Very Good+/Very Good HardCover/DustJacket (c) 1970/ 1976 3rd impression, top bumps and otherwise fresh, clipped jacket has light wear to top AT090 $6.00 Art Of Coarse Bridge (Hutchinson) Very Good+/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1970/ 1976 3rd impression, clean and tight, fresh, clipped jacket has light overall wear
AL485 $3.50 Overcalling In Acol ~ Task Masters (Victor Gollancz) Very Good- Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1991/ 1991 one of the task-master series, very light overall wear
AZ227 $3.50 Introduction To Acol Bidding (Victor Gollancz, London) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1991/ 1991 one of the task-master series, very light overall wear AL491b $3.50 Introduction To Acol Bidding (Victor Gollancz, London) Very Good- Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1991/ 1991 one of the task-master series, very light overall wear AZ239 $3.50 Play Your Cards Right (Victor Gollancz, London) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1991/ 1991 one of the task-master series, very light overall wear AL487 $3.50 Play Your Cards Right (Victor Gollancz, London) Very Good- Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1991/ 1991 one of the task-master series, very light overall wear
AL482 $3.00 Master Duplicate Bridge (Mini-Master) (Victor Gollancz) Very Good- Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1988/ 1988 one of the mini-master series, very light overall wear
BC693 $4.00 How To Win At Bridge (Eyre & Spottiswoode) Very Good- Paperback (c) 1950/ 1954 second impression, pon else clean, flat, tight AP170 $3.50 How To Win At Bridge (Eyre & Spottiswoode) Good+ Paperback (c) 1950/ 1954 second impression, clean, flat, tight
AU124 $5.00 Complete Auction Bridge Player ~ New And Enlarged Edition (G. P. Putnam) Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1922/ 1927 stated 3rd reprint, worn, bumped, soiled, tight AU122 $6.50 Complete Auction Player ~ New And Enlarged Edition (G. P. Putnam) Very Good- Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1922/ 1922 apparent 1st this edition, Albert Morehead Library donation, clean, tight, nice!
AV010 $9.00 Social Contract Bridge Made Easy ~ An Armchair Guide to Remove Some.... (Vantage Press) Fine- Trade Paper (c) 1994/ 1994 Brand new overstock, stated 1st has very light wear from handling AV011 $9.00 Social Contract Bridge Made Easy ~ An Armchair Guide to Remove Some.... (Vantage Press) Fine- Trade Paper (c) 1994/ 1994 Brand new overstock, stated 1st has very light wear from handling
AV069 $6.50 St. Peter's Just For Fun Bridge in Five Easy Lessons (Dorrance) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1994/ 1994 new overstock, some light wear from handling AV070 $6.50 St. Peter's Just For Fun Bridge in Five Easy Lessons (Dorrance) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1994/ 1994 new overstock, some light wear from handling
AS083 $5.00 The Four Aces System Of Contract Bridge (Four Aces, Inc.) Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1935/ 1935 apparent 1st, clean, relaxed but complete hinges, boards have light wear, spine print is worn off AE444 $9.00 The Four Aces System Of Contract Bridge (Four Aces, Inc.) Very Good- Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1935/ 1935 apparent 1st, clean, very tight, boards have light wear, good corners, spine has all print AE445a $12.00 The Four Aces System Of Contract Bridge [Signed Edition] (Four Aces, Inc.) Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1935/ 1935 apparent 1st, signed inside cover (Burnstine), clean, relaxed hinges, boards have wear and bumps, good corners, spine is moderately faded AE445b $12.00 The Four Aces System Of Contract Bridge [Signed Edition] (Four Aces, Inc.) Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1935/ 1935 apparent 1st, signed and dedicated fep (Burnstine), clean, relaxed hinges, boards have wear and bumps, good corners, spine is lightly faded BB103 $12.50 The Four Aces System Of Contract Bridge [SIGNED] (Four Aces, Inc.) Very Good-/Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1935/ 1935 signed [Schenken] 1st, no other marks, tight, unclipped jacket has several open tears
BC977 $4.25 Improve Your Bridge With Oswald Jacoby ~ 125 Bridge Hands From The Master (McGraw-Hill) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1983/ 1983 apparent 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, light edge wear AX840 $7.00 Win At Bridge With Jacoby & Son (US) (G. P. Putman's Sons) Fine/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1966/ 1966 1st US, all clean, tight, very light wear and soil, unclipped sleeved jacket has very light wear AT154 $4.75 Win At Bridge With Jacoby & Son (US) (G. P. Putman's Sons) Good+/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1966/ 1966 1st US, pon and doodles on fep, tight, light wear and soil, unclipped jacket has moderate overall wear BC989 $4.00 Win At Bridge With Jacoby Modern (NEA/Enterprise) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1970/ 1970 apparent 1st paper, clean, tight, smooth spine, light overall wear AL230 $4.00 Win At Bridge With Jacoby Modern (NEA/Enterprise) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1970/ 1970 apparent 1st paper, clean, tight, smooth spine, light overall wear
AP864 $5.00 Win At Bridge With Jacoby Modern (NEA/Enterprise) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1970/ 1970 clean, tight, very light wear overall, a nice fresh copy!
AX859 $5.00 Jacoby On Card Games (Pharos/Scripss Howard) Fine/Fine Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1986/ 1986 essentially new, unclipped sleeved jacket slightest of wear
AL228 $3.75 Jacoby On Bridge (Pocket Books) Good+ Paperback (c) 1987/ 1989 stated 1st paper, clean, tight, smooth spine, average overall wear AL229 $4.25 Jacoby On Bridge (Pocket Books) Very Good Paperback (c) 1987/ 1989 stated 1st paper, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light overall wear AV027 $3.25 Jacoby On Card Games (Pocket Books) Very Good Paperback (c) 1986/ 1989 clean, tight, smooth spine, slight reading wear AV028 $3.25 Jacoby On Card Games (Pocket Books) Very Good Paperback (c) 1986/ 1989 clean, tight, smooth spine, slight reading wear
AL959 $0.75 Future Champions' Bridge Series III - The Major-Suit Opening Bids And Responses (Devyn Press) Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1989/ 1989 Series Edited by Audrey Grant AL960 $0.75 Future Champions' Bridge Series III - The Major-Suit Opening Bids And Responses (Devyn Press) Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1989/ 1989 Series Edited by Audrey Grant
BC668 $8.00 Fireside Book Of Cards, The (Simon & Schuster) Very Good-/Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1957/ 1957 stated first printing, solid text and hinges, unclipped jacket has moderate wear, no major problems
BB018 $6.00 What's New In Bridge (Hanover House) Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1954/ 1954 tiny pon fep else clean, tight, unclipped jacket has minimal wear AE830 $5.50 What's New In Bridge (Hanover House) Very Good/Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1954/ 1954 stated 1st, all clean, tight, light toning, light edge wear, unclipped jacket has edge wear and chips BC685 $4.00 Win At Bridge With Oswald Jacoby (New Haven Journal-Courier) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1963/ 1963 apparent special edition/title, all clean, tight, 64p guide
BB321 $0.75 Championship Bridge Series Number 14 - Major Suit Raises (Devyn Press) Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1981/ 1981 part of a great pocket card series, handy reference! BB322 $0.75 Championship Bridge Series Number 14 - Major Suit Raises (Devyn Press) Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1981/ 1981 part of a great pocket card series, handy reference!
BA368 $7.00 What The Hell Is Trumps? (A. S. Barnes) Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1969/ 1969 first/only, pon else clean, tight, unclipped jacket light wear AT168 $7.00 What The Hell Is Trumps? (A. S. Barnes) Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1969/ 1969 first/only, pon else clean, tight, unclipped jacket light wear
AL498 $3.25 Jason Splinter Bridge Convention (Jason Crafts) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1995/ 1995 1st/only, clean, tight, light overall wear AL499 $3.25 Jason Splinter Bridge Convention (Jason Crafts) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1995/ 1995 1st/only, clean, tight, light overall wear AL493 $3.25 Jason Two Way No Trumps Bridge Convention (Jason Crafts) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1996/ 1996 1st/only, clean, tight, includes errata sheet AL494 $3.25 Jason Two Way No Trumps Bridge Convention (Jason Crafts) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1996/ 1996 1st/only, clean, tight, includes errata sheet
BC782 $5.50 More Bedside Bridge (Collins Winning Bridge) (Collins Willow) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1996/ 1996 looks almost like a brand new copy AX485 $6.00 More Bedside Bridge (Collins Winning Bridge) (Collins Willow) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1996/ 1996 brand new copy
AK259 $8.25 Bridge Plus Annual (Mr. Bridge Ltd.) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1990/ 1990 apparent 1st, nominal shop wear
AU181 $5.00 BridgEasy ~ A Simplified Method Of.... (Modern Living) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1958/ 1958 clean, tight, haven't seen this before
AL500 $4.25 ABC Of Duplicate Bridge Direction (Coffin Publ.) Very Good- Plastic Comb Bound (c) 1967/ 1967 apparent 1st, clean, tight, a few combs cracked, light overall wear AL501 $2.00 ABC Of Duplicate Bridge Direction (Coffin Publ.) Good Plastic Comb Bound (c) 1967/ 1967 apparent 1st, clean, comb repaired with wire wrap, heavy wear but complete and solid
AZ240 $3.50 Strong Twos, Pre-empts And Slams (Victor Gollancz, London) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1990/ 1990 1st
BA114 $8.00 Bridge Bidding Made Easy ~ A Modern Guide To The Language Of The Game (Wilshire Books/Melvin Powers) Very Good- Large Bound Paper (c) 1972/ 1972 newer ($15) edition, corner shelf/carton wear only AX685 $8.50 Bridge Bidding Made Easy ~ A Modern Guide To The Language Of The Game (Wilshire) Very Good Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1972/ 1972 scarce hardbound library edition, clean ex-lib with marks, cancelled stamp sheet edges, still very nice! AL259 $4.00 Bridge Conventions ~ A Guide To Understanding Techniques Of Modern Bidding (Wilshire Books) Good+ Large Trade Paper (c) 1972/ 1972 2nd edition (124 p) clean, tight, smooth spine, moderate overall wear, solid AT664 $4.00 Bridge Conventions ~ A Guide To Understanding Techniques Of Modern Bidding (Wilshire Books) Good+ Large Trade Paper (c) 1972/ 1972 unknown edition (133 p) clean, tight, smooth spine, moderate overall wear, solid BA356 $7.50 Bridge For Dummies (IDG Books) Very Good Large Trade Paper (c) 1997/ 1997 apparent 1st copy, yellow front card, clean, tight, $17 List BA357 $7.50 Bridge For Dummies (IDG Books) Very Good Large Trade Paper (c) 1997/ 1997 apparent 1st copy, yellow front card, release papers, clean, tight, $17 List BC539 $6.25 Bridge Humor (Wilshire/Melvin Powers) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1977/ 1979 clean, tight, smooth spine, very light overall wear, hard to find AJ230 $7.48 Classic Kantar (Master Point Press) New Trade Paper (c) 1999/ 1999 Photo & Description - 50% off the cover price - limited supplies AJ231 $7.48 Classic Kantar (Master Point Press) New Trade Paper (c) 1999/ 1999 Photo & Description - 50% off the cover price - limited supplies BC136 $7.00 Defensive Tips for Bad Card Holders: Over 500 Tips to Improve Your Defensive Play (Griffin Publ.) Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1994/ 1994 clean, tight, smooth spine, moderate edge wear AK285 $3.75 Introduction To Declarer's Play (Prentice-Hall) Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1968/ 1968 apparent 2nd print, clean, tight, smooth spine w/ binding crack, very light overall wear AK286 $4.00 Introduction To Declarer's Play (Prentice-Hall) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1968/ 1968 apparent 2nd print, pon else clean, tight, smooth spine, light overall wear AU028 $6.00 Introduction To Declarer's Play - (HC-UK) (Frederick Muller Ltd.) Fine/Very Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1968/ 1968 scarce UK hardcover, book is nearly new, unclipped jacket has light shelfwear AX935 $5.25 Introduction To Declarer's Play - (HC-US) (Prentice-Hall) Fine/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1968/ 1968 1st hardcover, book nearly new, unclipped jacket has one closed tear AE880 $5.25 Introduction To Declarer's Play - (HC-US) (Prentice-Hall) Fine/Very Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1968/ 1968 1st hardcover, book is nearly new, unclipped jacket is uniformally faded AP225 $4.25 Introduction To Defender's Play (Prentice-Hall Contract Bridge Series) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1968/ 1968 smooth spine, very light wear AK288 $4.25 Introduction To Defender's Play (Wilshire/Melvin Powers) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1968/ 1975 1st this publ, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light wear AX914 $6.50 Introduction To Defender's Play (HC) (Prentice-Hall) Fine-/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1968/ 1968 1st HC, clean, tight, light wear overall, unclipped jacket has some scuff marks at bottom AP607 $7.50 Introduction To Defender's Play (HC) (Prentice-Hall) Fine-/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1968/ 1968 apparent first this publisher, near new, unclipped jacket equally nice AK293 $4.25 Kantar For The Defense ~ Volume 1 (Wilshire/Melvin Powers) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1983/ 1983 Photo & Description - 1st/only, celan, tight, smooth spine, light wear/soft creases to cover AK292 $4.50 Kantar For The Defense ~ Volume 1 (Wilshire/Melvin Powers) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1983/ 1983 Photo & Description - 1st/only, shop wear to covers BB109 $8.00 New Approach To Play And Defense ~ 100 New Problems... (HDL Publishing) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1986/ 1986 signed, apparent 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, light cover wear, spots AK281 $5.75 New Approach To Play And Defense ~ 100 New Problems... (HDL Publishing) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1986/ 1986 apparent first, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light wear AK297 $8.00 Roman Keycard Blackwood ~ The Untold Story (Granovetter Books) Fine- Trade Paper (c) 1991/ 1991 1st edition/1st print, this is nearly new BC137 $7.75 Roman Keycard Blackwood ~ The Untold Story (New And Revised) (Granovetter Books) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1991/ 1993 looks like a brand new copy AT382 $4.25 Test Your Bridge Play (Volume 1) (Wilshire/Melvin Powers) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1974/ 1974 apparent 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, light edgewear AK300 $4.00 Test Your Bridge Play (Volume 1) (Wilshire/Melvin Powers) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1974/ 1974 1st print, clean, tight, smooth spine, light edgewear AN083 $6.00 Test Your Bridge Play (Volume1) ~ 100 Declarer-Play Problems Designed To.... [ISBN 0-87980-286-3] (Melvin Powers/Wilshire Book Co.) New Trade Paper (c) 1974/ 1974 Photo & Description - latest print direct from the publisher, 100 challenging and educational declarer hands AN084 $6.00 Test Your Bridge Play (Volume1) ~ 100 Declarer-Play Problems Designed To.... [ISBN 0-87980-286-3] (Melvin Powers/Wilshire Book Co.) New Trade Paper (c) 1974/ 1974 Photo & Description - latest print direct from the publisher, 100 challenging and educational declarer hands BB197 $8.00 Test Your Bridge Play Volume2 ~ 115 Declarer-Play Problems Designed To.... [ISBN 0-87980-390-8] (Melvin Powers/Wilshire Book Co.) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1981/ 1981 signed, light edge wear only for this hard to find title BC980 $5.00 Treasury of Bridge Tips: 540 Bidding Tips to Improve Your Partner's Game (Griffin Publ.) Good Trade Paper (c) 1992/ 1992 pon label else clean, tight, smooth spine, very light cover edge wear BB195 $6.50 Treasury of Bridge Tips: 540 Bidding Tips to Improve Your Partner's Game (Griffin Publ.) Good Trade Paper (c) 1992/ 1992 signed copy has pon else clean, tight, smooth spine, very light cover edge wear
BC979 $4.25 Gamesman Bridge ~ Play Better With Kantar (Wilshire/Melvin Powers) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1972/ 1972 apparent later print, could be new overstock, it's squeaky clean!
BC194 $6.00 Gamesman Bridge ~ Play Better With Kantar (HC) (Liveright) Very Good+/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1972/ 1972 review copy w/paperclip mark from receipt, unclipped, very nice AC223 $4.50 Gamesman Bridge ~ Play Better With Kantar (HC) (Liveright) Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1972/ 1972 1st pleat has loose threads
AC228 $0.50 Director's Guide (ACBL) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1976 handy 32p guide reprinted from ACBL Bulletin articles AC230 $0.50 Director's Guide (ACBL) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1976/ 1976 handy 32p guide reprinted from ACBL Bulletin articles BC199 $8.00 Duplicate Bridge: How To Play, How To Win (Faber & Faber) Very Good-/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1968/ 1967 clean fresh copy w/ review sheet, unclipped jacket, very nice AE887 $6.00 Duplicate Bridge: How To Play, How To Win (Hearthside Press Inc.) Very Good-/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1968/ 1968 1st/1st this publ, pon else clean, tight, light wear, one fade spot, unclipped jacket has edge wear and a few chips AL282 $2.75 Duplicate Bridge: How To Play, How To Win [Lot Pick] (Bantam) Good+ to Very Good Paperback (c) 1966/ 1966 several editions, first pick, all are nice clean copies BC695 $2.75 Duplicate Bridge: How To Play, How To Win [Lot Pick] (Bantam) Good+ to Very Good Paperback (c) 1966/ 1966 several editions, first pick, all are nice clean copies AL517 $1.00 New Approach To Conventions And The New Convention Card (ACBL) Good+ Stapled Paper (c) 1975/ 1975 clean, tight, toning and getting brittle AL279 $3.00 Winning Contract Bridge Complete [Lot Pick] (Bantam) Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1964/ 1965 1st or 3rd paper, first pick, clean, tight, moderate wear. AL280 $3.00 Winning Contract Bridge Complete [Lot Pick] (Bantam) Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1964/ 1965 1st or 3rd paper, first pick, clean, tight, moderate wear.
AV016 $9.00 Jack Who Would Be King (To Life Master and Beyond) (Squeeze/ ViviSphere Publishing) Very Good Large Trade Paper (c) 2004/ 2004 Brand new overstock, some light wear from handling BC791 $6.00 Raising Your Bridge ~ Valuable Tips For Improving Players (Devyn Press) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1993/ 1993 Alan Truscott's copy with letter from Randy Baron, looks unread AX445 $6.25 Raising Your Bridge ~ Valuable Tips For Improving Players (Devyn Press) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1993/ 1993 another like new copy
BA388 $6.00 How To Play Winning Bridge (Fleet Publ.) Very Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1958/ 1958 unstated 1st printing, very clean, tight, clean bright boards, minor edgewear BB214 $12.00 How To Play Winning Bridge (Fleet) Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1958/ 1958 signed & dedicated both authors, very clean and bright, unclipped sleeved jacket has nominal wear BA384 $5.00 Kaplan-Sheinwold System Of Winning Bridge (Signet/New American) Very Good+ Paperback (c) 1963/ 1983 stated 1st print, clean, tight, smooth, flat and square, a classic!
BC993 $5.00 Drawing Of Trumps And Its Postponement (Max Hardy) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1981/ 1981 apparent 1st, stains to inside cover/fep else clean, tight, smooth spine, light overall wear AT396 $5.25 Finesse: How To Win More Tricks More Often (Prentice-Hall) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1972/ 1972 1st paper, clean, tight, smooth spine, light overall wear AT397 $4.25 Finesse: How To Win More Tricks More Often (Prentice-Hall) Good Trade Paper (c) 1972/ 1972 1st paper, clean, tight, smooth spine, front cover crease BA380 $3.00 How To Play Slam Contracts (Collier) Very Good- Paperback (c) 1962/ 1973 stated 4th print, clean, tight, flat and square BC171 $3.75 Play Of The Cards Self Quizzes At Bridge (Max Hardy Press) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1982/ 1982 some pencil notes, faint spine crease, solid copy AL514 $6.00 Point-Count System Of Bidding In Contract Bridge (Kaufmann Press) Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1948/ 1948 apparent 1st print, ink notes, tight, average wear AL512 $6.25 Point-Count System Of Bidding In Contract Bridge (Kaufmann Press) Very Good- Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1948/ 1949 stated 5th print, clean, tight, light overall wear BC697 $3.00 Winning Play In Contract Bridge: Strategy At Trick One (Dell) Very Good- Paperback (c) 1964/ 1964 stated 1st printing, pon else clean, tight, smooth spine, very light wear BA382 $3.00 Winning Play In Tournament And Duplicate Bridge (Signet) Very Good- Paperback (c) 1968/ 1968 stated 1st printing, nominal wear, smooth spine, name on cover AH853 $2.25 Winning Play In Tournament And Duplicate Bridge [Lot Pick] (Signet) Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1968/ 1968 first pick, all stated 1st printing, nominal wear, most are VG AL266 $2.25 Winning Play In Tournament And Duplicate Bridge [Lot Pick] (Signet) Good to Very Good Paperback (c) 1968/ 1968 first pick, all stated 1st printing, nominal wear, most are VG AU044 $3.00 Winning Play In Tournament And Duplicate Bridge: How The Experts Triumph (Dover) Good Trade Paper (c) 1968/ 1976 1st paper, pon else clean, tight, almost smooth spine, moderate wear AK353 $3.00 Winning Play In Tournament And Duplicate Bridge: How The Experts Triumph (Dover) Good Trade Paper (c) 1968/ 1976 1st paper, pon else clean, tight, smooth spine, moderate wear
AS016 $3.50 Complete Book of Duplicate Bridge (Barnes & Noble) Good Trade Paper (c) 1965/ 1972 reprint, clean, tight, spine creases, moderate wear to covers AC248 $3.75 Complete Book of Duplicate Bridge (Barnes & Noble) Good+ Large Paperback (c) 1965/ 1972 6th printing BC205 $3.50 Complete Book of Duplicate Bridge (HC) (G. P. Putnam's Sons) Good+/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1965/ 1965 apparent 1st this publ, clean, tight, average wear, unclipped jacket has expected edgewear AH179 $3.50 Complete Book of Duplicate Bridge (HC) (G. P. Putnam's Sons) Good+/Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1965/ 1965 apparent 1st this publ, clean, tight, average board wear, unclipped jacket has rough wear, one piece AX468 $8.75 Complete Book of Duplicate Bridge (Revised And Updated Edition) (Devyn Press) Very Good Large Paperback (c) 1965/ 1993 revised edition, all clean, tight, smooth spine, light edge wear AK363 $8.75 Complete Book of Duplicate Bridge (Revised And Updated Edition) (Devyn Press) Very Good Large Paperback (c) 1965/ 1993 revised edition, all clean, tight, smooth spine, light edge wear
AK359 $4.25 Bridge At Your Fingertips (A&W/Hart) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1979/ 1979 1st/only, clean, tight, smooth spine, lightly toned pages, light edge wear AT508 $3.75 Bridge At Your Fingertips (A&W/Hart) Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1979/ 1979 publisher's paste-over front cover blurb, smooth spine, clean, tight, some soil BC158 $9.50 Bridge Conventions Complete [Revised And Expanded 1984] (Devyn Press) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1984/ 1984 smooth spine, cover has edge wear, clean and tight, 813 pages, $18 list back then AT497 $9.50 Bridge Conventions Complete [Revised And Expanded 1984] (Devyn Press) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1984/ 1984 nearly smooth spine, cover has edge wear and a scuff, clean and tight, 813 pages of tools! AZ350 $7.50 Bridge Conventions Complete ~ Revised And Expanded Through March 1976 (Hart) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1976/ 1976 2nd edition, 656 pages, clean, tight, smooth spine overall very nice AU012 $5.00 Bridge Conventions Complete ~ Revised And Expanded Through March 1976 (Hart) Good Trade Paper (c) 1975/ 1976 revised edition, 656 pages, clean, one hard spine crease, pages there are starting BC157 $7.00 Bridge Conventions Complete 1st (Hart) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1975/ 1975 first edition, 624 pages, clean, tight, light spine creases, light cover wear AZ349 $7.00 Bridge Conventions Complete 1st (Hart) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1975/ 1975 first edition, 624 pages, clean, tight, smooth spine, light cover wear
BC975 $4.50 How To Improve Your Bridge (Faber & Faber) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1971/ 1979 very clean, tight, square copy of this classic. smooth spine, review sheet taped inside BB064 $4.50 How To Improve Your Bridge (Faber & Faber) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1971/ 1979 very clean, tight, square copy of this classic. smooth spine AE102 $3.75 How To Improve Your Bridge (HC) (Faber & Faber) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1971/ 1971 lots of notes, dogears, underlining, baords show some wear AH790 $4.25 How To Improve Your Bridge (R) (Faber & Faber) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1971/ 1985 apparent 3rd print, clean, tight, smooth spine, light overall wear AH791 $3.50 Improve Your Bridge (Hart) Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1971/ 1971 1st UK paper, pon plate else clean, tight, smooth spine, worn covers AH580 $3.25 Improve Your Bridge (Hart) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1971/ 1971 1st UK paper, clean, tight, smooth spine, open cover nick AH534 $7.00 Improve Your Bridge (HC) (Hart) Very Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1971/ 1971 1st US, clean copy, unclipped jacket has nominal cover wear, a small tear AH559 $7.25 Improve Your Bridge (HC) (Hart) Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1971/ 1971 1st US, clean copy, clipped jacket has light cover wear BC983 $4.25 Instant Bridge ~ Bids, Responses, Leads, Play (Coles Publ.) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1975/ 1975 1st/only, pencil catalog notes, tight, smooth spine AX412 $4.25 Instant Bridge ~ Bids, Responses, Leads, Play (Coles Publ.) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1975/ 1975 1st/only, all clean, tight, smooth spine AE104 $7.25 Instant Guide To Bridge - Bids, Responses, Leads, Play (Hyperion/Ward Lock) FIne- HardCover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1975/ 1975 1st, very light bump else new AX806 $6.50 Instant Guide To Bridge - Bids, Responses, Leads, Play (Hyperion/Ward Lock) FIne- HardCover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1975/ 1975 1st, light shelfwear only AK335 $3.25 Instant Guide To Bridge ~ Acol Bids, Responses, Leads And Play (Victor Gollancz) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1975/ 1979 2nd/1st, probable overstock, light shop wear only AK333 $3.25 Instant Guide To Bridge ~ Acol Bids, Responses, Leads And Play (Victor Gollancz) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1975/ 1990 2nd/2nd, probable overstock, light shop wear only AX630 $8.00 Learn Bridge For Fun (Hyperion/ Ward Lock) Fine/Fine- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1976/ 1976 1st, essentially new, unclipped jacket clean and fresh BC785 $9.50 Slam Bidding (Faber & Faber) Very Good+/Very Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1973/ 1973 scarce hardcover edition, very light use, clipped jacket has almost no wear
BC794 $5.00 Start Bridge The Easy Way (Victor Gollancz) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1976/ 1983 very light corner wear from use, clean and tight AX522 $6.00 Start Bridge The Easy Way (Victor Gollancz) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1976/ 1983 could be new, almost no shelf wear
BC984 $7.25 Instant Guide To Bridge (Houghton Mifflin) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1990/ 1991 possible overstock, light shelf wear only AD422 $2.00 Instant Guide To Bridge (Houghton Mifflin) Good- Trade Paper (c) 1990/ 1991 this got wet, recovered well, but still waffled AX390 $5.00 Instant Guide To Standard Bridge ~ Bids, Responses, Leads And Play (Victor Gollancz) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1991/ 1991 probable overstock, light shop wear only BA144 $7.00 New Instant Guide To Bridge ~ Acol Bids, Responses, Leads & Play (Cassell) Fine Trade Paper (c) 2003/ 2003 cannot tell from a new copy, likely is AX354 $7.00 New Instant Guide To Bridge ~ Acol Bids, Responses, Leads & Play (Cassell) Fine Trade Paper (c) 2003/ 2003 4th new and revised edition, brand new copy
AE156 $12.00 Contract Bridge ~ How To Play It (Star Publishing Dept, London) Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1949/ 1949 known 1st edition, with signed review letter to Sidney Lenz; ACBL Library stamp AH736 $5.00 Contract Bridge ~ How To Play It (Star Publishing Dept, London) Good/Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1949/ 1949 known 1st edition, fep missing, clean, tight, light wear, clipped jacket has average edge wear BB054 $5.50 Contract Bridge ~ How To Play It (R) (Emerson Books) Very Good-/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1949/ 1957 clean tight and solid book in clipped jacket, edgewear with chips AE164 $4.25 Contract Bridge ~ How To Play It (R) (Emerson Books) Very Good- Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1949/ 1957 known reprint, all clean, tight, light wear, a corner nick or two BC581 $5.00 Contract Bridge Hands (Faber & Faber) Very Good/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1950/ 1950 apparent 1st, pon, tight, clipped jacket has edge wear BC582 $4.50 Contract Bridge Hands (Faber & Faber) Very Good/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1950/ 1950 apparent 1st, all clean, tight, clipped jacket has large piece of spine bottom missing AH704 $7.00 First Pocket Book Of Bridge Problems (KW) (Kaye & Ward, London) Fine/Fine Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1961/ 1969 stated reprint, book and cover look to be right off the shelf AE145 $5.50 First Pocket Book Of Bridge Problems (KW) (Kaye & Ward, London) Very Good/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1961/ 1969 stated reprint, clean, tight, unclipped jacket has bled onto boards BC613 $5.50 First Pocket Book Of Bridge Problems (NV) (Barclay Bridge/ Nicholas Vane) Very Good/Very Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1961/ 1961 1st edition, all clean, tight, unclipped jacket is nearly faultless AH705 $5.50 First Pocket Book Of Bridge Problems (NV) (Barclay Bridge/ Nicholas Vane) Very Good/Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1961/ 1961 1st edition, all clean, tight, unclipped jacket has front tear AZ209 $6.00 Kempson On Contract ~ How To Win At Contact Bridge (Hodder & Stoughton, London) Very Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1935/ 1935 1st, clean, very light bumps, nice
BC616 $4.00 Quintessence Of CAB ~ The CAB System Of Bridge (Nicholad Kaye Ltd.) Good-/Good- HardCover/DustJacket (c) 1959/ 1959 apparent first, pon, great copy except for bottom corners chewed
AH707 $7.25 Second Book Of Bridge Problems (Single Dummy Plays) (NV) (Nicholas Vane, London) Very Good+/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1962/ 1962 1st American, pon else clean, tight, light wear, unclipped jacket has edge toning AX603 $8.00 Second Book Of Bridge Problems (Single Dummy Plays) (NV) (Nicholas Vane, London) Very Good+/Very Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1962/ 1962 1st American, clean, tight, light wear, unclipped jacket has toning
AC254 $5.50 The Kennedy System Of Bridge (Arco) Very Good/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1965/ 1965 AE182 $3.75 The Kennedy System Of Bridge (Arco) Good Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1965/ 1965 1st print is all clean, tight, possible ex-lib (fep missing), not rough at all
AH392 $20.00 Le Livre Illustre Des Patiences ~ 60 Jeux De Patience Avec Figures Indiquant La Place Des Cartes (Breslau) Good Hard Cover/Illustrated Board (c) 1860/ 1860 date researched & estimated, clean text, relaxed but attached hinges, clean boards have edge wear, clear detail, two colour sheets have some light stains
AE804 $3.25 How To Bid At Contract Bridge ~ A Short Cut From Auction to Contract (Alfred A. Knopf) Good- Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1929/ 1930 1E/3P this title, ex-library w/pocket, weak hinges, nominal wear/soil to boards AE805 $4.25 How To Bid At Contract Bridge in 1931 ~ A Short Cut From Auction to Contract (Alfred A. Knopf) Very Good- Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1929/ 1931 unknown edition (many title variations), all clean, tight, very light wear, solid copy AE803 $3.75 How To Bid Contract Bridge ~ A Short Cut From Auction to Contract (Alfred A. Knopf) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1929/ 1930 apparent 3E/1P this title, faint pon else clean, tight, light wear/soil to boards AE806 $3.00 How To Bid Contract Bridge in 1931 ~ A Short Cut From Auction to Contract (Alfred A. Knopf) Fair Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1929/ 1930 apparent 3E/2P this title, a few notes, tight, heavy wear/stains to boards BC610 $5.00 Improve Your Card-Play At Contract Or Auction Bridge (UK) (The Century Co.) Very Good- Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1930/ 1930 apparent 1st, pon else clean, tight, light boards wear, light fraying to spine corners AE807 $4.75 Improve Your Card-Play At Contract Or Auction Bridge (UK) (The Century Co.) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1930/ 1930 apparent 1st, ACBL stamp else clean, tight, light boards wear, fraying to spine corners AE808 $5.25 Improve Your Card-Play At Contract Or Auction Bridge (US) (Alfred A. Knopf) Good/Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1930/ 1930 apparent 1st, clean, tight, board fading/stains to edge, unclipped jacket wear and chips AE810 $4.75 Improve Your Card-Play At Contract Or Auction Bridge (US) (Alfred A. Knopf) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1930/ 1930 apparent 1st, clean, tight, light wear to board edges & corners, clean and bright
AZ376 $4.25 Test Your Bridge Knowledge (Private Publ.) Very Good+ Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1994/ 1994 Very light wear; dates estimated, hard to find
BC793 $4.50 You Ought To Bid An Average Hand Featuring The Kamikaze No Trump (Private) Very Good- Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1977/ 1977 Alan Truscott's copy with letter from the author, light cover fading AT750 $4.50 You Ought To Bid An Average Hand Featuring The Kamikaze No Trump (Private) Very Good- Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1977/ 1977 1st/only, clean, tight, very light wear, some cover toning
BB241 $12.00 A Bestiary Of Bridge [Signed] (Andrews, McMeel & Parker) Very Good+ Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1986/ 1986 signed and dedicated to Polly?, 1st, clean, tight, flexi-cover shows very light wear BC803 $16.00 A Bestiary Of Bridge [Signed] (Andrews, McMeel & Parker) Very Good Hard Cover/Illustrated Boards (c) 1986/ 1986 signed and dedicated to Alan Truscott, 1st, clean, tight, flexi-cover shows light wear
BA145 $9.00 Farewell, My Dummy ~ And Other Bridge Parodies (B. T. Batsford) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1996/ 1996 likely leftover, looks new AX294 $9.50 Play It Again, Slam (Pastiches & Parodies) (B. T. Batsford) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1999/ 1999 Photo & Description - looks like another leftover, unread AD260 $9.75 Play It Again, Slam (Pastiches & Parodies) (B. T. Batsford) New Trade Paper (c) 1999/ 1999 Photo & Description - Flawless AK313 $7.50 Play It Again, Slam (Pastiches And Parodies) (B. T. Batsford) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1999/ 1999 Photo & Description - 1st/only, probable overstock, shop wear only AK314 $7.75 Play It Again, Slam (Pastiches And Parodies) (B. T. Batsford) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1999/ 1999 Photo & Description - 1st/only, probable overstock, shop wear only BA147 $11.00 The Hog In The 21st Century ~ The Latest Adventures Of Mollo's Menagerie (B. T. Batsford) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1999/ 1999 likely leftover, looks new
BB061 $6.00 Enjoy Your Bridge (Nicholson & Watson) Very Good-/Good+ HardCover/DustJacket (c) 1947/ 1947 1st/only, clean, toned, tight text and hinges, unclipped jacket has sticker scuff and edgewear AE689 $4.50 Enjoy Your Bridge (Nicholson & Watson) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1947/ 1947 1st/only, clean, toned, tight text and hinges, lightly worn & bumped boards, clean and solid
AV080 $4.00 Modern Duplicate Methods (Contract Bridge Supplies) Very Good Flipper (c) 1983/ 1983 clean, tight, very light wear AV077 $3.25 Modern Five-Card Majors Flipper (CBE) Very Good Flipper (c) 1984/ 1984 clean, tight, very light wear
BB133 $10.00 Bridge Conventions For You [New Edition] (Victor Gollancz) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1994/ 1999 new looking copy is signed, 2nd edition $16 list BC798 $9.75 Bridge Conventions For You [New Edition] (Victor Gollancz) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1994/ 1999 new copy still has review card taped to cover, 2nd edition BA163 $11.25 Understanding The Uncontested Auction (Cassell) Fine Trade Paper (c) 2002/ 2002 cannot tell from a new copy, likely is, $20 List
BB268 $17.50 Guide To Better Acol Bridge (Cassell, London) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1988/ 2001 brand new book 4th print/new edition is flat signed (Klinger) title page, $20 list
AL565 $3.25 Acol Bridge Flipper ~ The Fast Fact Finder (Victor Gollancz) Very Good Flipper (c) 1983/ 1983 clean, tight, very light wear AL566 $3.25 Acol Bridge Flipper ~ The Fast Fact Finder (Victor Gollancz) Very Good Flipper (c) 1983/ 1983 clean, tight, very light wear AL567 $3.25 Acol Bridge Flipper ~ The Fast Fact Finder (R) (Victor Gollancz) Very Good Flipper (c) 1983/ 1994 clean, tight, very light wear AL568 $3.25 Acol Bridge Flipper ~ The Fast Fact Finder (R) (Victor Gollancz) Very Good Flipper (c) 1983/ 1994 clean, tight, very light wear AL569 $2.75 Five-Card Majors Bidding Flipper (Victor Gollancz) Good Flipper (c) 1987/ 1987 clean, tight, cover wear and scuffs
BC957 $5.00 Acol Bridge Made Easy ~ A Beginner's Guide For Use With Basic Acol Bridge Flipper (Victor Gollancz) Fine- Trade Paper (c) 1986/ 1997 brand new edition, all clean, tight, smooth spine, looks new, review sheet BC958 $5.00 Acol Bridge Made Easy ~ A Beginner's Guide For Use With Basic Acol Bridge Flipper (Victor Gollancz) Fine- Trade Paper (c) 1986/ 1997 brand new edition, all clean, tight, smooth spine, looks new, review sheet AK366 $5.00 Acol Bridge Made Easy ~ The Beginner's Guide For Use With Basic Acol Bridge Flipper (Victor Gollancz) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1986/ 1997 stated new edition, probable overstock, light shelf wear only AK367 $5.00 Acol Bridge Made Easy ~ The Beginner's Guide For Use With Basic Acol Bridge Flipper (Victor Gollancz) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1986/ 1997 stated new edition, probable overstock, light shelf wear only AL560 $3.25 Basic Acol Bridge Flipper (Victor Gollancz) Very Good Flipper (c) 1986/ 1986 clean, tight, very light wear AL561 $3.25 Basic Acol Bridge Flipper (Victor Gollancz) Very Good Flipper (c) 1986/ 1986 clean, tight, very light wear, cover price AZ241 $4.00 Basic Acol Bridge Flipper [New Revised Edition] (Victor Gollancz) Very Good Stapled Paper (c) 1996/ 1996 like new BB273 $10.00 Better Bridge With A Better Memory - How Mnemonics Will Improve Your Game (Victor Gollancz) Fine- Trade Paper (c) 1998/ 1998 signed & dedicated, very light wear, original issue BC944 $10.00 Bridge Basics ~ An Introduction To Good Bridge (RELDT Pty Ltd) Very Good Large Bound Paper (c) 1972/ 1972 date researched first, signed & dedicated, clean, tight, toned pages BC970 $5.50 Bridge Basics [An Introduction to Good Bridge ~ 4th Edition] (Houghton Mifflin) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1991/ 1991 new overstock, some light wear from handling AV061 $5.50 Bridge Basics [An Introduction to Good Bridge ~ 4th Edition] (Houghton Mifflin) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1991/ 1991 new overstock, some light wear from handling AX339 $9.00 Bridge Basics ~ An Introduction To Good Bridge (Original Version) (RELDT Pty Ltd) Very Good Large Bound Paper (c) 1972/ 1972 date researched first, clean, tight, toned pages AL241 $7.00 Bridge Basics ~ An Introduction To Good Bridge (Original Version) (RELDT Pty Ltd.) Good+ Large Bound Paper (c) 1972/ 1974 2nd edition, 8-1/2 x 11" format, clean, tight, stiff smooth spine and light overall wear BC961 $5.00 Bridge Basics ~ An Introduction To Good Bridge [New Revised 3rd] (A. B. Publications) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1983/ 1983 cover price sticker and light wear, not a common edition AE740 $9.95 Bridge Conventions, Defences And Countermeasures (Victor Gollancz) Fine-/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1993/ 1993 apparent 1st, almost a new book, unclipped jacket has small stain at spine bottom BB272 $10.00 Bridge Without Error (Victor Gollancz) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1981/ 1992 original edition 3rd print, signed title page, tight, smooth spine, some cover stress BA154 $6.00 Bridge Without Error (Victor Gollancz) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1981/ 1990 likely leftover, shelfwear only AT338 $5.75 Bridge Without Error (1st) (Victor Gollancz) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1981/ 1981 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, nominal overall wear AK385 $5.75 Bridge Without Error (1st) (Victor Gollancz) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1981/ 1981 1st, clean, tight, smooth spine, w/ small corner nick, cover has a small corner crease AL510 $4.50 Cue Bidding To Slams (D W Thorpe Pty Ltd.) Very Good- Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1983/ 1983 scarce 1st edition, clean, tight, light toning, light wear, small sticker removed front cover AL511 $4.50 Cue Bidding To Slams (Modern Bridge Publications) Good+ Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1983/ 1992 stated reprint, clean, tight, light wear, front cover sticker says pages 7-8 appear between pages 72-73 (true!) BC965 $7.50 Fifty More Winning Bridge Tips For the Improving Player (Victor Gollancz) Fine- Trade Paper (c) 1996/ 1996 1st printing, super nice copy, $15 list BC967 $7.50 Fifty More Winning Bridge Tips For the Improving Player (Victor Gollancz) Fine- Trade Paper (c) 1996/ 1996 1st printing, super nice copy, pon label, $15 list AX374 $9.00 Five-Card Majors ~ New, Revised Edition (Victor Gollancz) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1992/ 2000 brand new review copy with sheet still attached BC966 $5.50 Five-Card Majors ~ Standard American edition (Houghton Mifflin) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1992/ 1992 1st this publ, like new except for slight cover curl AX400 $4.00 Five-Card Majors ~ Standard American edition (Houghton Mifflin) Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1992/ 1992 1st this publ, page edges have a bit of water stain AZ225 $5.00 Five-Card Majors Bidding Flipper (Fast Fact Finder) (Victor Gollancz) Fine Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1992/ 1992 unused, no flaws BC939 $8.00 Guide To Better Acol Bridge (Victor Gollancz) Fine Large Trade Paper (c) 1996/ 1996 1st this revision still has review card taped to cover AT654 $7.50 Guide To Better Acol Bridge (Victor Gollancz) Very Good Large Trade Paper (c) 1988/ 1989 1st paper, clean, tight, smooth spine, light overall wear AE899 $10.00 Guide To Better Acol Bridge (HC) (Victor Gollancz) Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1988/ 1988 researched 1st, clean, tight, aging paper else like new, unclipped jacket has light wear only AT134 $10.00 Guide To Better Acol Bridge (HC) (Victor Gollancz) Very Good/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1988/ 1988 researched 1st, clean, tight, aging paper else like new, clipped jacket has light wear, small taped tear backside BC941 $6.50 Guide To Better Bridge [Standard American edition] (Houghton Mifflin) Very Good Large Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 1991 1st this publ, clean, tight, smooth spine, light edge wear, very fresh! AL246 $6.50 Guide To Better Bridge [Standard American edition] (Houghton Mifflin) Very Good- Large Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 1991 1st print this title, cover price, clean, tight, smooth spine, light overall wear BA164 $9.75 Guide To Better Card Play (New Edition) (Cassell) Very Good Large Trade Paper (c) 2001/ 2001 some edgewear from shuffle and some very light cover wear, $20 List BC940 $6.50 Guide To Better Card Play (Standard American Edition) (Houghton Mifflin) Very Good Large Trade Paper (c) 1990/ 1991 1st this publ, clean, tight, smooth spine, light edge wear, very fresh! BC942 $6.50 Guide To Better Card Play (Standard American Edition) (Houghton Mifflin) Very Good Large Trade Paper (c) 1990/ 1991 1st this publ, clean, tight, smooth spine, light edge wear, very fresh! BB269 $15.00 Guide To Better Duplicate Bridge (Victor Gollancz) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1995/ 1995 brand new book is flat signed (Klinger) title page, $18 list BA165 $11.25 Guide To Better Duplicate Bridge (Cassell) Fine Large Trade Paper (c) 1995/ 2002 cannot tell from a new copy, likely is, $20 List BC938 $7.75 Guide To Better Duplicate Bridge [Standard American Edition] (Houghton Mifflin) Very Good+ Large Bound Paper (c) 1996/ 1996 first this format/pub, like new, tons of hands, $13 list BC962 $6.00 Improve Your Bridge Memory (Victor Gollancz) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1984/ 1984 cover price sticker and light wear, original issue BC800 $7.00 Improve Your Bridge Memory (Houghton Mifflin) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1984/ 1984 this appears to be a brand new copy AK373 $5.75 One Hundred Winning Bridge Tips [HM] (Houghton Mifflin) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 1992 1st this publ, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light wear, usual cover curl AK374 $5.75 One Hundred Winning Bridge Tips [HM] (Houghton Mifflin) Very Good- Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 1992 1st this publ, clean, tight, smooth spine, light wear, usual cover curl BC968 $5.50 One Hundred Winning Bridge Tips [Standard American Edition] (Houghton Mifflin) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 1992 1st this publ, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light wear BC969 $5.50 One Hundred Winning Bridge Tips [Standard American Edition] (Houghton Mifflin) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 1992 1st this publ, clean, tight, smooth spine, very light wear BC960 $5.50 One Hundred Winning Bridge Tips [VG] (Victor Gollancz) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 1987 original issue is clean, tight, smooth square and flat AC257 $5.50 One Hundred Winning Bridge Tips [VG] (Victor Gollancz) Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1987/ 1987 BC779 $6.50 Playing To Win At Bridge - New Revised Edition (Victor Gollancz) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1976/ 1999 1st paper, looks nearly new, light shop wear AK393 $6.25 Playing To Win At Bridge - Practical Problems For The Improving Player (Hyperion/Ward Lock) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1976/ 1976 1st paper, looks nearly new, light shop wear AT004 $5.75 Playing To Win At Bridge ~ Practical Problems For The Improving Player (Hyperion/ Ward Lock) Very Good/Good+ Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1976/ 1976 apparent 1st, clean, tight, unclipped jacket has edge ripples, light soil BB274 $10.00 Practical Slam Bidding ~ The Self-Help Guide To Better Slam Bidding (Victor Gollancz) Fine- Trade Paper (c) 1998/ 1998 signed & dedicated, very light wear, original title issue BC945 $10.00 Ron Klinger's Guide To Better Bridge (Modern Bridge Publications) Very Good Large Bound Paper (c) 1987/ 1987 1st edition, 8-1/2 x 11" format, clean, tight, smooth spine, light edge wear only, scarce AL244 $10.00 Ron Klinger's Guide To Better Bridge (Modern Bridge Publications) Very Good Large Bound Paper (c) 1987/ 1987 1st edition, 8-1/2 x 11" format, clean, tight, smooth spine, light edge wear only, scarce BC963 $6.00 Winning Bridge Trick By Trick (Victor Gollancz) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1980/ 1980 original edition, clean and tight, smooth spine, light edge wear BB275 $10.00 Winning Bridge Trick By Trick (Victor Gollancz) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1980/ 1980 original edition, flat signed title page, tight, smooth spine, light edge wear BB131 $9.00 Winning Bridge Trick By Trick [Signed] (Victor Gollancz) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1980/ 1993 stated new edition, signed by author, looks unread, $15 list
BB270 $17.50 Basic Bridge ~ The Guide To Good Acol Bidding & Play (Victor Gollancz) Fine Large Trade Paper (c) 1994/ 1998 brand new book 5th print is flat signed (Klinger) title page, $20 list
AL528 $1.00 C.A.B. System Of Bidding At Bridge ~ A Resume (The Sunday Times) Very Good Mini Stapled Booklet (c) 1959/ 1959 apparent 1st, 6p guide to bidding, clean, tight AL529 $1.00 C.A.B. System Of Bidding At Bridge ~ A Resume (The Sunday Times) Very Good Mini Stapled Booklet (c) 1959/ 1959 apparent 1st, 6p guide to bidding, clean, tight BB373 $4.00 Know The Game ~ Contract Bridge (EP Publishing Ltd.) Very Good Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1958/ 1976 stated 1976 reprint, side-bound, clean, tight, nominal wear AL507 $3.25 Know The Game ~ Contract Bridge (A&C Black) Good+ Stapled Pamphlet (c) 1958/ 1964 stated reprint, side-bound, clean, tight, a few stickers, nominal wear
BC805 $8.00 Defensive Bridge (Bobbs-Merrill Company) Good+ Hard Cover/No Jacket (c) 1933/ 1933 stated 1st edition, clean interior with mottled, stained boards, scarce title
BB298 $8.00 Fun Way To Learn Serious Bridge (Hardel Publ) Very Good+ Trade Paper (c) 1978/ 1978 stated first, signed and dedicated, tight, very light wear, scarce title AT813 $0.75 Future Champions' Bridge Series X - Introduction To Defensive Play (Devyn Press) Very Good Folding Card 5P (c) 1989/ 1989 Series Edited by Audrey Grant
AE996 $4.50 Defense Tricks ~ Featuring The Suit-Preference Signal, The Wonder Weapon Of Contract Bridge (George Coffin Publ.) Good+/Very Good- Hard Cover/Dust Jacket (c) 1963/ 1963 1st/only, pon stamp (Richard L. Frey), paperclip marks and some notes in text (his review copy?), tight, very light edge wear, unclipped jacket has minor chips AE997 $3.25 Defense Tricks ~ Featuring The Suit-Preference Signal, The Wonder Weapon Of Contract Bridge (George Coffin Publ.) Very Good- HardCover/No Jacket (c) 1963/ 1963 1st/only, Coffin stamps else clean, tight, very light edge wear, good points, light spine aging, solid
BB267 $17.50 Opening Leads For Acol Players (Victor Gollancz) Fine Trade Paper (c) 1997/ 1997 brand new book is flat signed (Klinger) title page, $22 list
AZ483 $6.00 Come Giocare Al Meglio Le "Figure" (Mursia) Very Good Trade Paper (c) 1988/ 1997 Italiana